Milt Yarberry (GB)
Milt Yarberry (GB) is 1 from 12. Hasn't won since Aug 2013.
- 1–12Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 1 (8.3%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 2.35Fair A/E n=12 · 1.82 incl. margin
- 109Highest OR
- 11dBetween runs (median)longest 237 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,644 runs since Mar 2010 (169 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.6% from 219.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 219 | 32 | 14.6% | +5.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 374 | 44 | 11.8% | +2.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 201 | 19 | 9.5% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 270 | 20 | 7.4% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 94 | 6 | 6.4% | −3.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 477 | 34 | 7.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 78 | 9 | 11.5% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 484 | 46 | 9.5% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 358 | 26 | 7.3% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 350 | 34 | 9.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 235 | 27 | 11.5% | +2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 126 | 12 | 9.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +7.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Polar Chief (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Polar Chief (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polar Chief (GB) | 8 | 3 | 7f–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Plume (GB) | 9 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| By Storm (GB) | 23 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Chilly Cracker (GB) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Jessy Jones (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Forest Machine (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Run On (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Icey Run (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +13.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet McNamara | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Davy Condon | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 06 Jun 14+237d | Downpatrick | Racing All The Way Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 8/12 | 8 | 11-3 | 105 | 91C | Donagh Meyler | 20/1 |
| 2013 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Oct 13+6d | Fairyhouse | Become A Member Of Fairyhouse 2014 Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 10/15 | 1¼ | 10-6 | 107 | 89A | Donagh Meyler | 20/1 |
| 06 Oct 13+32d | Tipperary | Woodlands Hotel Adare Handicap Hurdle | 7/14 | 4¼ | 9-4 | 109 | 87A | Donagh Meyler | 16/1 |
| 04 Sep 13+12d | Gowran Park | Next Meeting At Gowran Park October 4th & 5th Handicap | 6/8 | 1¼ | 8-1 | 64 | 54A | Conor Hoban | 20/1 |
| 23 Aug 13+11d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | 1/11 | 11-2 | — | 120A | Davy Condon | 16/1 | |
| 12 Aug 13+17d | Ballinrobe | Costello Mcdermott Maiden Hurdle | 8/15 | 4¾ | 11-2 | — | 95A | Davy Condon | 28/1 |
| 26 Jul 13+7d | Down Royal | Now Is A Good Time Handicap | 6/10 | 2 | 9-8 | 67 | 74A | Emmet McNamara | 18/1 |
| 19 Jul 13+5d | Kilbeggan | Coola Maiden Hurdle | UR/13 | — | 11-1 | — | — | Mark Walsh | 25/1 |
| 14 Jul 13+30d | Sligo | Family Day At Sligo 14th July Maiden Hurdle | 8/14 | 1¾ | 11-2 | — | 87C | Davy Condon | 14/1 |
| 14 Jun 13+4d | Navan | Lynn Lodge Stud Maiden | 11/19 | 4¼ | 10-4 | — | 70C | Emmet McNamara | 33/1 |
| 10 Jun 13+5d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. (c & G) Maiden | 5/9 | 3½ | 10-1 | — | 74A | Emmet McNamara | 33/1 |
| 05 Jun 13 | Fairyhouse | Follow Fairyhouse On Twitter Median Auction Maiden | 8/12 | ¾ | 10-1 | — | 65A | Emmet McNamara | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Milt Yarberry won?
- Milt Yarberry (GB) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 1 time in total (8.3% of starts).
- Who trained Milt Yarberry?
- Milt Yarberry (GB) was trained by Noel Meade on the most recent run on record, at Downpatrick on 6 June 2014.
- Who is Milt Yarberry's sire?
- Milt Yarberry (GB) is by Librettist (USA) out of Polar Storm (IRE), whose sire is Law Society.
- What going does Milt Yarberry prefer?
- Milt Yarberry (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Milt Yarberry's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 6 June 2014. The highest on record is 109.
- What is Milt Yarberry's sire's record?
- Librettist (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 1,644 runs since Mar 2010 (169 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.6% from 219.
- Who are Milt Yarberry's siblings?
- Out of Polar Storm (IRE), Milt Yarberry (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Polar Chief (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Polar Chief (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.