Minella Duchess (IRE)
Minella Duchess (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 11 at Cork (Apr 2012).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 608 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Minella Lady (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Minella Ranger (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minella Lady (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| Minella Ranger (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m5f | Class 5 |
| Luca Brasi (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Udontupsetthegirls (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Ferris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J T Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 20 Mar 14+608d | Ludlow | Bitterley Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 7/7 | 15 | 10-12 | 85C | Paul Moloney | 66/1 |
| 2012 · 4 runs | ||||||||
| 20 Jul 12+10d | Kilbeggan | Tom McCormack Memorial Cup Mares Maiden Hurdle | 11/16 | 22 | 10-13 | 83C | Martin Ferris | 28/1 |
| 10 Jul 12+20d | Roscommon | Athleague Maiden Hurdle | 9/18 | hd | 10-11 | 88A | Martin Ferris | 16/1 |
| 20 Jun 12+72d | Wexford | Barrow Mares Flat Race | 10/12 | 5½ | 11-2 | 82A | J J Slevin | 12/1 |
| 09 Apr 12 | Cork | Cork & Waterford Mares Point-to-point Flat Race | 3/11 | 1½ | 11-4 | 109A | Mr J T Carroll | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Minella Duchess won?
- Minella Duchess (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2012 and 2014. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Minella Duchess?
- Minella Duchess (IRE) was trained by Grace Harris on the most recent run on record, at Ludlow on 20 March 2014.
- Who is Minella Duchess's sire?
- Minella Duchess (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of Minella Lass (IRE), whose sire is Buckskin.
- What is Minella Duchess's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Minella Duchess's siblings?
- Out of Minella Lass (IRE), Minella Duchess (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Minella Lady (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Minella Ranger (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.