Minmore Oscar (IRE)
Minmore Oscar (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 14 at Thurles (Feb 2017).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 84B | 75 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 90B | 87.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 92C | 75 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 92C | 87 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 58 | 5 | 8.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 760 | 64 | 8.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Good | 4,658 | 479 | 10.3% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,804 | 358 | 12.8% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 5,006 | 540 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 3,152 | 345 | 10.9% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 105 | 19 | 18.1% | +7.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +17.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 90 | 8 | 8.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,439 | 514 | 11.6% | +0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5,912 | 630 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,996 | 537 | 10.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 1,093 | 118 | 10.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Of Ratheniska (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Minella Deal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J J Slevin | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| M P Fogarty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Bolger | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Mar 17+24d | Leopardstown | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | 7/13 | 4½ | 9-10 | 85 | 66B | 84A | James O'Sullivan | 14/1 |
| 09 Feb 17+29d | Thurles | Rock Of Cashel Handicap Chase (0-102) | 4/14 | hd | 10-10 | 86 | 90B | 96A | M P Fogarty | 14/1 |
| 11 Jan 17+27d | Hereford | Kidwells Law Handicap Chase | 7/14 | 6 | 10-12 | 91 | 85C | 81C | J J Slevin | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 16+38d | Tramore | Waterford & Tramore Directors Handicap Chase (0-95) | 6/16 | ¾ | 10-12 | 88 | 84B | 97A | J J Slevin | 14/1 |
| 07 Nov 16+8d | Fairyhouse | Marie Keating Foundation Fundraising Day At Fairyhouse November 16th Beginners Chase | F/7 | — | 10-12 | — | — | — | J J Slevin | 66/1 |
| 30 Oct 16+10d | Wexford (IRE) | Casey Bros Supporting Their Local Racecourse Beginners Chase | 7/10 | 16 | 11-5 | — | 58C | 81C | Mark Bolger | 25/1 |
| 20 Oct 16 | Thurles | www.thurlesraces.ie Beginners Chase | 5/11 | 13 | 11-5 | — | 92C | 94C | M P Fogarty | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Minmore Oscar won?
- Minmore Oscar (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2016 and 2017.
- Who trained Minmore Oscar?
- Minmore Oscar (IRE) was trained by W J Martin on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 5 March 2017.
- Who is Minmore Oscar's sire?
- Minmore Oscar (IRE) is by Oscar (IRE) out of She's Our Daisy (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What is Minmore Oscar's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 5 March 2017. The highest on record is 91.
- What is Minmore Oscar's sire's record?
- Oscar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since Jan 2008 (1,456 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.1% from 105.
- Who are Minmore Oscar's siblings?
- Out of She's Our Daisy (IRE), Minmore Oscar (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.