Miss Brownstown (IRE)
Miss Brownstown (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts. Best effort: 4th of 15 at Cork (Apr 2012).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Miss Brownstown (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whiskey For Jack (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 81Highest OR
- 66dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 748 runs since Jan 2008 (65 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 127. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 13.9% from 115. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40 | — |
| Good to Firm | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 225 | 22 | 9.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 121 | 14 | 11.6% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 227 | 19 | 8.4% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 127 | 17 | 13.4% | +3.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +2.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 153 | 10 | 6.5% | −3.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 229 | 21 | 9.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 243 | 27 | 11.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 115 | 16 | 13.9% | +3.9 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archerfield House (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Contempt Of Court (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Marlow Moss (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Jones | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J W Hannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Patrick Mangan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr D M Spillane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Jul 12+33d | Wexford | Poolcourt Ltd. Mares Beginners Chase | F/15 | — | 11-7 | 78 | — | Eddie Power | 33/1 |
| 25 Jun 12+77d | Kilbeggan | Loughnagore Beginners Chase | PU/14 | — | 11-0 | 78 | — | Robert Jones | 50/1 |
| 09 Apr 12+22d | Cork | Corkracecourse.ie (Q.R.) Beginners Chase | 4/15 | 3 | 10-12 | 78 | 93A | Mr J W Hannon | 33/1 |
| 18 Mar 12+98d | Limerick | Friends Of Liam Hogan Handicap Chase (0-109) | PU/16 | — | 9-12 | 81 | — | Sean Flanagan | 20/1 |
| 2011 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Dec 11+3d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Supporting Longford Gaa Beginners Chase | 7/14 | ½ | 11-0 | — | 91C | Robert Jones | 66/1 |
| 08 Dec 11+25d | Clonmel | Kilsheelan Beginners Chase | F/14 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Brian Hayes | 100/1 |
| 13 Nov 11+202d | Limerick | Glenview Stud E.B.F. Mares Beginners Chase | 9/13 | 20 | 11-2 | — | 92C | Patrick Mangan | 66/1 |
| 25 Apr 11 | Cork | Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Hunters Chase | 7/12 | 7 | 10-7 | — | 73C | Mr D M Spillane | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Miss Brownstown won?
- Miss Brownstown (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2011 and 2012.
- Who trained Miss Brownstown?
- Miss Brownstown (IRE) was trained by Miss Sinead O'Sullivan on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 28 July 2012.
- Who is Miss Brownstown's sire?
- Miss Brownstown (IRE) is by Subtle Power (IRE) out of Moss Artiste (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What is Miss Brownstown's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 28 July 2012. The highest on record is 81.
- What is Miss Brownstown's sire's record?
- Subtle Power (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 748 runs since Jan 2008 (65 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.4% from 127. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 13.9% from 115. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 153.
- Who are Miss Brownstown's siblings?
- Out of Moss Artiste (IRE), Miss Brownstown (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Miss Brownstown produced winners?
- As a dam, Miss Brownstown (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.