Miss Cognac (IRE)
Miss Cognac (IRE) is 2 from 9. Hasn't won since Dec 2019. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 114.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Miss Cognac (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Cognac (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- +7.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.10Fair A/E n=9 · 1.62 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 138B | 111 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 122B | 97 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 138B | 116.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 87B | 79.5 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 17,281 runs since Jan 2008 (1,594 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 522 | 50 | 9.6% | −2.2 | — |
| Good | 4,053 | 441 | 10.9% | −0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,933 | 354 | 12.1% | +0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 5,876 | 751 | 12.8% | +1 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 3,817 | 449 | 11.8% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,484 | 547 | 12.2% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,081 | 724 | 11.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,257 | 622 | 11.8% | 0 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,432 | 153 | 10.7% | −1.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them No Hubs No Hoobs (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f–3m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Killer Miller (IRE)).
Family form: Petersham Place (IRE) won at Perth, 15 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Hubs No Hoobs (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 3m1f–3m6½f | Class 3 |
| Killer Miller (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 2m3f–3m5f | Class 1 |
| Ah Remy Martin (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
| Ashdale Flyer (IRE) | 19 | 1 | 2m3½f | — |
| Petersham Place (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 4 |
| Rosencrantz (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| You're So Right (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Mission Trio (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Across The Divide (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Nice N Easy (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr M J O'Hare | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| E Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Shortall | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Mar 20+15d | Leopardstown | Anton O'Toole Memorial Mares Novice Hurdle | UR/8 | — | 10-10 | 114 | — | — | E Walsh | 5/1 |
| 15 Feb 20+51d | Gowran Park | Auto Boland Jaguar & Land Rover Waterford Handicap Hurdle | 5/20 | 7 | 10-7 | 114 | — | 106A | E Walsh | 11/2 |
| 2019 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 19+19d | Limerick | O'Kelly Brothers Demolition Mares Handicap Hurdle | 1/13 | 10-1 | 104 | 87B | 128A | Shane Shortall | 12/1 | |
| 07 Dec 19+18d | Navan | Kells Maiden Hurdle | 11/26 | 8½ | 11-0 | — | 106C | 91C | Jonathan Moore | 25/1 |
| 19 Nov 19+46d | Fairyhouse | 150th Irish Grand National 2020 Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/13 | 22 | 11-3 | — | — | 95A | Sean Flanagan | 12/1 |
| 04 Oct 19+130d | Gowran Park | Joe Bollard Memorial Maiden Hurdle | 4/14 | 1¾ | 11-0 | — | 72B | 110A | Sean Flanagan | 11/4 |
| 27 May 19+30d | Ballinrobe | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race | 1/16 | 10-12 | — | 122B | 134A | Mr M J O'Hare | 2/1F | |
| 27 Apr 19+22d | Wexford | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race | 2/14 | 1¾ | 10-10 | — | 138B | 133A | Mr M J O'Hare | 14/1 |
| 05 Apr 19 | Wexford | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Flat Race | 4/14 | 4 | 10-10 | — | 111B | 106A | Mr M J O'Hare | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Miss Cognac won?
- Miss Cognac (IRE) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2019 and 2020, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Miss Cognac?
- Miss Cognac (IRE) was trained by Noel Meade on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 1 March 2020.
- Who is Miss Cognac's sire?
- Miss Cognac (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Miss Brandywell (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What going does Miss Cognac prefer?
- Miss Cognac (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Miss Cognac's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 114, from the run on 1 March 2020. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Miss Cognac's sire's record?
- Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 17,281 runs since Jan 2008 (1,594 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Miss Cognac's siblings?
- Out of Miss Brandywell (IRE), Miss Cognac (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: No Hubs No Hoobs (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Killer Miller (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1½f–3m6½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Miss Cognac produced winners?
- As a dam, Miss Cognac (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.