Mondovino (GB)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts, both in Sep 2017, the last of them as a 3yo filly. Finished 10 of 12 at Tipperary last time. By Camacho (GB), whose progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 9,325 runs since Mar 2009.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 15dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 95C | 75.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 95C | 75.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 9,325 runs since Mar 2009 (596 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 2 | 3.8% | −4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,574 | 133 | 8.4% | +0.3 | — |
| Good | 1,952 | 150 | 7.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 913 | 74 | 8.1% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,102 | 94 | 8.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 356 | 26 | 7.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,375 | 280 | 8.3% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,279 | 222 | 9.7% | +1.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,250 | 356 | 8.4% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,578 | 99 | 6.3% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 700 | 44 | 6.3% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 370 | 23 | 6.2% | −1.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 117 | 9 | 7.7% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | +10.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +16.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Captain Gerald (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m1f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Captain Gerald (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Gerald (GB) | 23 | 1 | 1m1f | Class 6 |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 17+15d | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 10/12 | 2½ | 9-0 | 56C | 52C | Shane Foley | 66/1 |
| 11 Sep 17 | Listowel | Listowel Track Fillies Maiden | 6/13 | 3¾ | 9-0 | 95C | 50C | Shane Foley | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mondovino won?
- Mondovino (GB) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2017.
- Who trained Mondovino?
- Mondovino (GB) was trained by Augustine Leahy on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 26 September 2017.
- Who is Mondovino's sire?
- Mondovino (GB) is by Camacho (GB) out of My Heart's On Fire (IRE), whose sire is Beat Hollow.
- What is Mondovino's sire's record?
- Camacho (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 9,325 runs since Mar 2009 (596 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Mondovino's siblings?
- Out of My Heart's On Fire (IRE), Mondovino (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Captain Gerald (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Captain Gerald (GB)). The wins came over 1m1f. As at Nov 2026.