Skip to content
Horse profile

Mosstang (IRE)

2yo colt (at last run, May 2012) · Last trainer Robert Mills · Last owner Pinehurst Racing Mrs B B Mills
by Moss Vale (IRE) out of Lovely Dream (IRE) (Elnadim)
4 runs · 4 courses · from Apr 2012
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 31 May 2012 — 5,256 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2012 · 9th of 9 Won at Southwell (AW)
KTB Profile

Mosstang (IRE) is 1 from 4, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since May 2012.

Based on 4 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 5

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 80B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Southwell (AW), 8 May 2012

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 4 figures · best 80B · median 62
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)280B76.5—
Good to Firm1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Under 6f480B62—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,012 runs since Jan 2008 (145 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1100%−8.3—
Good to Firm320257.8%−0.50 from 1
Good355329%+0.7—
Good to Soft176137.4%−0.9—
Soft302175.6%−2.70 from 1
Heavy9766.2%−2.1—
Standard (AW)751739.7%+1.41 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f468377.9%−0.41 from 4
6f – 7f1,0861019.3%+1—
1m – 1m1f280186.4%−1.9—
1m2f – 1m4f6223.2%−5.1—
1m5f – 2m8667%−1.3—
2m1f – 2m4f2627.7%−0.6—
2m5f – 3m300%−8.3—
Over 3m100%−8.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ejayteekay (GB) (8 wins).

The wins came over 1m–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ejayteekay (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Ejayteekay (GB)5281m–2m½fClass 4
Racehorse (GB)1311mClass 6
Dream Big (IRE)60——
You Be Lucky (IRE)80——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 2 1 50% +0.20
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 3 1 33% −0.80
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell (AW) 1 1 100% +1.20
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Stevie Donohoe 2 1 50% +0.20
Martin Dwyer 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt KTB Jockey SP
31 May 12+23d Sandown Betfair Funds The PJA Doctor National Stakes (Listed) Class 1 · 5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 9/9 2¼ 9-0 51C Stevie Donohoe 25/1
08 May 12+25d Southwell (AW) E.b.f. 32red Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 4 ran 1/4 9-3 80B Stevie Donohoe 6/5F
13 Apr 12+6d Leicester Bet Toteplacepot Text Tote To 89660 Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Soft · 6 ran 6/6 25 9-3 49C Martin Dwyer 8/1
07 Apr 12 Kempton (AW) Betfred Bonus King Bingo/British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 10 ran 3/10 1¼ 9-3 73A Martin Dwyer 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mosstang (IRE) won?
Mosstang (IRE) won 1 of 4 archived starts in 2012, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Mosstang (IRE)?
Mosstang (IRE) was trained by Robert Mills on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 31 May 2012.
Who is Mosstang (IRE)'s sire?
Mosstang (IRE) is by Moss Vale (IRE) out of Lovely Dream (IRE), whose sire is Elnadim.
What is Mosstang (IRE)'s sire's record?
Moss Vale (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,012 runs since Jan 2008 (145 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Mosstang (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Lovely Dream (IRE), Mosstang (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ejayteekay (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ejayteekay (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from April 2012. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.