Mr Banks (IRE)
Mr Banks (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 8 at Warwick (Apr 2016). Last raced off a career-high mark of 94.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 149dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 1 run looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,745 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 5 | 35.7% | +25.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 355 | 57 | 16.1% | +5.6 | — |
| Good | 2,079 | 211 | 10.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,148 | 139 | 12.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,965 | 175 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 886 | 90 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 298 | 32 | 10.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 3 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 166 | 16 | 9.6% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 401 | 50 | 12.5% | +2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 232 | 10.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,092 | 220 | 10.5% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,476 | 152 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 304 | 36 | 11.8% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Rathnaleen Tou (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m3f–2m7½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Dysania (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rathnaleen Tou (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 2m3f–2m5f | — |
| Dysania (IRE) | 31 | 1 | 2m7½f | Class 5 |
| Harry Smiles (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Poste | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Best | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 05 Dec 17+593d | Southwell | Shawthing Racing Partnership Handicap Hurdle | PU/11 | — | 11-9 | 94 | — | — | Richie McLernon | 7/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Apr 16+29d | Warwick | Close Brothers Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 3/8 | 2 | 11-0 | — | — | 106B | Charlie Poste | 22/1 |
| 23 Mar 16+18d | Warwick | MHM Maiden Hurdle | 5/17 | 27 | 11-1 | — | — | 102C | Charlie Poste | 66/1 |
| 05 Mar 16+70d | Stratford | Bet With Course Bookmakers Maiden Hurdle | 8/12 | ½ | 11-0 | — | — | 90C | Charlie Poste | 8/1 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 15+35d | Huntingdon | Racing UK 10 Day Pass Intermediate Open NH Flat Race | 3/12 | 11 | 11-0 | — | — | 113A | James Best | 14/1 |
| 21 Nov 15 | Huntingdon | Matt Hampson Foundation - Get Busy Living Maiden Open NH Flat Race | 4/10 | 3¾ | 11-4 | — | — | 107A | James Best | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mr Banks won?
- Mr Banks (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2015 and 2017. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Mr Banks?
- Mr Banks (IRE) was trained by Paul Webber on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 5 December 2017.
- Who is Mr Banks's sire?
- Mr Banks (IRE) is by Kalanisi (IRE) out of She's Supersonic (IRE), whose sire is Accordion.
- What is Mr Banks's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 94, from the run on 5 December 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Mr Banks's sire's record?
- Kalanisi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 6,745 runs since Jan 2008 (648 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 16.1% from 355.
- Who are Mr Banks's siblings?
- Out of She's Supersonic (IRE), Mr Banks (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Rathnaleen Tou (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Dysania (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f–2m7½f. As at Oct 2026.