Mr Saturday (IRE)
Mr Saturday is a maiden who won none of six starts between May and Oct 2023. He placed twice, with his best effort coming when second of six at the Curragh in May 2023. The gelding, by Blue Point out of a daughter of A P Indy, reached an official rating of 86. His last run, at Dundalk in Oct 2023, saw him finish eighth of 14 off a mark of 82.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 86Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 77 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 100A | 89 | — |
| Good | 2 | 55A | 48 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 102B | 77.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 89A | 74.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 3,442 runs since Apr 2023 (418 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 10.4% from 212.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 0 | 0% | −13.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 627 | 87 | 13.9% | 0 | — |
| Good | 791 | 97 | 12.3% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 340 | 57 | 16.8% | +2.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 395 | 49 | 12.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Heavy | 113 | 14 | 12.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,166 | 176 | 15.1% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 659 | 89 | 13.5% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,880 | 266 | 14.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 622 | 96 | 15.4% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 212 | 22 | 10.4% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 49 | 5 | 10.2% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −3.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Court Of Appeal (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m1f–1m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Court Of Appeal (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 1m1f–1m2f | — |
| Royal Monarch (GB) | 26 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m2½f | — |
| Expect To Succeed (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kearney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Oct 23+22d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes (Listed) | 8/14 | hd | 9-5 | 82 | 102B | 86A | Gary Halpin | 100/1 |
| 14 Sep 23+14d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/7 | 2½ | 9-5 | 84 | 100A | 68B | Colin Keane | 5/1 |
| 31 Aug 23+19d | Navan | Navan Racecourse Nursery Handicap | 5/8 | hd | 9-11 | 86 | 89A | 80A | Jack Kearney | 4/1 |
| 12 Aug 23+77d | Curragh | Keeper's Heart Irish & American Whiskey Irish European Breeders Fund Maiden | 12/15 | 1 | 9-7 | — | 41C | 62C | Colin Keane | 7/2 |
| 27 May 23+21d | Curragh | Tally Ho Stud Irish European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 2/6 | 4¼ | 9-5 | — | 55A | 94B | Colin Keane | 3/1 |
| 06 May 23 | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 2/9 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 60A | 88A | Colin Keane | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mr Saturday won?
- Mr Saturday (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2023. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Mr Saturday?
- Mr Saturday (IRE) was trained by G M Lyons on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 6 October 2023.
- Who is Mr Saturday's sire?
- Mr Saturday (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of Gwael (USA), whose sire is A P Indy.
- What is Mr Saturday's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 6 October 2023. The highest on record is 86.
- What is Mr Saturday's sire's record?
- Blue Point (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 3,442 runs since Apr 2023 (418 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 10.4% from 212.
- Who are Mr Saturday's siblings?
- Out of Gwael (USA), Mr Saturday (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Court Of Appeal (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m1f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.