Skip to content
Horse profile

Muchas Gracias (GB)

2yo colt (at last run, Sep 2023) · Last trainer F Guyader · Last owner Mrs Theresa Marnane
by Tasleet (GB) out of The Wee Barra (IRE) (Rock Of Gibraltar)
5 runs · 4 courses · from Jun 2023
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 8 Sep 2023 — 1,145 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2023 · 1st of 10 Won last time out 2 wins · Saint-Cloud (FR) & Deauville (FR)
KTB Profile

Muchas Gracias won two of five starts between Jun 2023 and Sep 2023, both over 6f – 7f. The colt won at Deauville on standard going in Aug 2023 and at Saint-Cloud on good ground in Sep 2023. He recorded one win from four turf starts and one win from one all-weather start. His last run, at Saint-Cloud in Sep 2023, was a win.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,179 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses).

Strongest on good to soft going: 15.9% from 107. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.7% from 357.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm6233.3%+23.1—
Good to Firm179179.5%−0.7—
Good2422711.2%+11 from 1
Good to Soft1071715.9%+5.70 from 2
Soft10287.8%−2.4—
Heavy28310.7%+0.50 from 1
Standard (AW)515468.9%−1.31 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f3574913.7%+3.50 from 1
6f – 7f569498.6%−1.62 from 4
1m – 1m1f189189.5%−0.7—
1m2f – 1m4f5435.6%−4.6—
1m5f – 2m7114.3%+4.1—
2m1f – 2m4f200%−10.2—
2m5f – 3m100%−10.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
The Wee Barra (IRE) (Rock Of Gibraltar)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Lina Codina (GB)60——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 1 1 100% +2.40
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Standard (AW) 1 1 100% +1.70

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Deauville (FR) 2 1 50% +0.70
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 1 100% +2.40
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 4 2 50% +2.10
Under 6f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Mme Marie Velon 2 2 100% +4.10
Thomas Trullier 1 0 0% −1.00
Simon Planque 1 0 0% −1.00
Theo Bachelot 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie + blinkers 2 1 50% +0.70
Tongue tie + cheekpieces 1 1 100% +2.40
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2023 · 5 runs
08 Sep 23+20d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Levis Saint-Nom (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) 7f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 9-2 Mme Marie Velon 12/5F
19 Aug 23+4d Deauville (FR) Prix de Colleville-sur-Mer (Claimer) (2yo) (Straight Course) (Turf) 6f · Heavy · 9 ran 6/9 5 8-11 Thomas Trullier 67/10
15 Aug 23+48d Deauville (FR) Prix de Valmont (Claimer) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Slow · 9 ran 1/9 9-1 Mme Marie Velon 17/10F
28 Jun 23+27d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Gascourt (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) 6f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 8/8 ½ 8-11 Simon Planque 13/1
01 Jun 23 Longchamp (FR) Prix de Malmaison (Conditions) (2yo) (Sprint Course) (Turf) 5f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 7/7 4½ 9-3 Theo Bachelot 13/1

Quick answers

How many races has Muchas Gracias won?
Muchas Gracias (GB) won 2 of 5 archived starts in 2023, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
Who trained Muchas Gracias?
Muchas Gracias (GB) was trained by F Guyader on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 8 September 2023.
Who is Muchas Gracias's sire?
Muchas Gracias (GB) is by Tasleet (GB) out of The Wee Barra (IRE), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
What is Muchas Gracias's sire's record?
Tasleet (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,179 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 15.9% from 107. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.7% from 357.
Who are Muchas Gracias's siblings?
Out of The Wee Barra (IRE), Muchas Gracias (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from June 2023. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.