The Wee Barra (IRE)
The Wee Barra (IRE) is 4 from 26. Hasn't won since Sep 2016. Last raced off a career-high mark of 65.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, The Wee Barra (IRE) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Muchas Gracias (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muchas Gracias (GB) | 5 | 2 | 6½f–7f | — |
| Lina Codina (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–26Wins / Runs
- 15.4%Strike rate
- 10 (38.5%)Placed
- +1.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.52Fair A/E n=26 · 1.31 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 229 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 55
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 84C | 69.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,568 runs since Jan 2008 (872 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 90 | 11 | 12.2% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,839 | 201 | 10.9% | +1.1 | 1 from 12 |
| Good | 2,762 | 277 | 10% | +0.2 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,375 | 135 | 9.8% | 0 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,853 | 183 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 710 | 68 | 9.6% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,939 | 258 | 8.8% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 632 | 63 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,582 | 241 | 9.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,785 | 272 | 9.8% | 0 | 3 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,108 | 350 | 11.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,548 | 131 | 8.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 692 | 59 | 8.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 197 | 14 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +2.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Roxan (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Roxan (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roxan (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 5f | Listed |
| Boulay (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Temerity (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Mister Aviation (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Danceyourselfdizzy (IRE) | 27 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 16 | 3 | 19% | +5.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hamilton | 4 | 2 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thirsk | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 3 | 25% | +10.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Doyle | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Shane Gray | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Harriett Lees | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Keagan Latham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 15 | 3 | 20% | +4.00 |
| None | 11 | 1 | 9% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +1.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +4.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 25 | 4 | 16% | +2.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has The Wee Barra won?
- The Wee Barra (IRE) won 4 of 26 archived starts between 2014 and 2016, a strike rate of 15.4%. Placed 10 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained The Wee Barra?
- The Wee Barra (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 14 October 2016.
- Who is The Wee Barra's sire?
- The Wee Barra (IRE) is by Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) out of Gamra (IRE), whose sire is Green Desert.
- What going does The Wee Barra prefer?
- The Wee Barra (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Wee Barra's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 14 October 2016. That is also the highest on record.
- What is The Wee Barra's sire's record?
- Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 11,568 runs since Jan 2008 (872 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Wee Barra's siblings?
- Out of Gamra (IRE), The Wee Barra (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Roxan (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Listed (Roxan (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has The Wee Barra produced winners?
- As a dam, The Wee Barra (IRE) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Muchas Gracias (GB) (2). The wins came over 6½f–7f. As at Nov 2026.