Musicana (FR)
Musicana won her only race in seven starts at Saint-Cloud in Mar 2022 over under 6f on good to soft. The filly was beaten on her five subsequent starts at Chantilly and her one start at Longchamp. All wins came on turf and she was 0 from 4 on the all-weather. She finished 10 of 11 at Chantilly in Apr 2023.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- +3.30£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.42Fair A/E n=7 · 2.02 incl. margin
- 50dBetween runs (median)longest 159 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,213 runs since Aug 2017 (146 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.8% from 105. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.9% from 101.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 58 | 7 | 12.1% | +3.6 | — |
| Good | 210 | 22 | 10.5% | +2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 183 | 16 | 8.7% | +0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 246 | 17 | 6.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 105 | 4 | 3.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 409 | 37 | 9% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +16.5 | 1 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 179 | 13 | 7.3% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 259 | 16 | 6.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 384 | 31 | 8.1% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 216 | 22 | 10.2% | +1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 101 | 13 | 12.9% | +4.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | +1.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ana Martina (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ana Martina (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m7f | — |
| Musica's Devil (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Recorda (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.30 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.30 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.30 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Pouchin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Guillaume Guedj-Gay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fabrice Veron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mme Alison Massin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Alison Massin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aurelien Lemaitre | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.30 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.30 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.30 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Musicana won?
- Musicana (FR) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Musicana?
- Musicana (FR) was trained by Mme S Delaroche on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 3 April 2023.
- Who is Musicana's sire?
- Musicana (FR) is by Reliable Man (GB) out of Ana Musica (FR), whose sire is Green Tune.
- What is Musicana's sire's record?
- Reliable Man (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,213 runs since Aug 2017 (146 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.8% from 105. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 12.9% from 101.
- Who are Musicana's siblings?
- Out of Ana Musica (FR), Musicana (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ana Martina (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m7f. As at Nov 2026.