Nancy's Castle (IRE)
Nancy's Castle (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 69Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 320 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 998 runs since Jan 2008 (75 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 11.7% from 291. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.9% from 103. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 11.7% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 171 | 13 | 7.6% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 181 | 11 | 6.1% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 103 | 5 | 4.9% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 161 | 18 | 11.2% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 73 | 3 | 4.1% | −4.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 291 | 34 | 11.7% | +3.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 186 | 16 | 8.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 300 | 29 | 9.7% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 14 | 11.7% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 124 | 7 | 5.6% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 171 | 11 | 6.4% | −2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 68 | 4 | 5.9% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +2.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David McCabe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Oct 08+15d | Tralee | Lee Strand 3-y-o Maiden Hurdle | 8/17 | 30 | 10-7 | — | 73C | Niall P Madden | 50/1 |
| 16 Sep 08+39d | Listowel | O'Callaghan Family Hotels 3-y-o Hurdle | PU/18 | — | 10-7 | — | — | Andrew J McNamara | 50/1 |
| 08 Aug 08+61d | Wexford | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (45-60) | 13/16 | 15 | 8-1 | 46 | 32C | Gary Carroll | 33/1 |
| 08 Jun 08+27d | Roscommon | Budweiser Median Auction Maiden | 10/11 | 13 | 9-0 | 46 | 46C | David McCabe | 33/1 |
| 12 May 08+320d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies median Auction Maiden | 6/11 | 8 | 9-0 | 42 | 36C | Rory Cleary | 50/1 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Jun 07+14d | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBf Fillies Maiden | 12/14 | 4½ | 8-11 | 69 | 32C | D J Moran | 66/1 |
| 13 Jun 07 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Maiden | 10/11 | 9 | 9-0 | — | 39C | Michael Hussey | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nancy's Castle won?
- Nancy's Castle (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2007 and 2008.
- Who trained Nancy's Castle?
- Nancy's Castle (IRE) was trained by Miss Margaret M O'Sullivan on the most recent run on record, at Tralee on 1 October 2008.
- Who is Nancy's Castle's sire?
- Nancy's Castle (IRE) is by Monashee Mountain (USA) out of Ishkasullus (IRE), whose sire is Persian Bold.
- What is Nancy's Castle's official rating?
- Nancy's Castle (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 69.
- What is Nancy's Castle's sire's record?
- Monashee Mountain (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.4% of 998 runs since Jan 2008 (75 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 11.7% from 291. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.9% from 103. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 11.7% from 120.