Nationalista (FR)
Nationalista (FR) is 2 from 7, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Haras du Lion - Prix Urban Sea - Fee at Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) (May 2021). Hasn't won since May 2021.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Nationalista (FR) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins National Honour (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (National Honour (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Honour (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Laret (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- +7.70£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.77Fair A/E n=7 · 2.31 incl. margin
- 42dBetween runs (median)longest 145 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,106 runs since Apr 2016 (641 horses).
Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 326.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 4 | 19% | +7.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 784 | 102 | 13% | +1.3 | — |
| Good | 1,870 | 233 | 12.5% | +0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,011 | 115 | 11.4% | −0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,247 | 143 | 11.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 409 | 49 | 12% | +0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,764 | 184 | 10.4% | −1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 326 | 21 | 6.4% | −5.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 883 | 79 | 8.9% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,508 | 334 | 13.3% | +1.6 | 2 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,149 | 253 | 11.8% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 829 | 94 | 11.3% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 338 | 32 | 9.5% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 69 | 17 | 24.6% | +12.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Soffia (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Soffia (GB)).
Family form: Prosewriter (IRE) won at Southwell (AW), 26 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soffia (GB) | 15 | 7 | 5f–6f | Group 2 |
| Prosewriter (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Obstinee (FR) | 2 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Kourpluvix (FR) | 1 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Patriotista (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.20 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Toulouse (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.20 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrice Veron | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.20 |
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.20 |
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 6 runs | |||||||
| 11 Nov 21+19d | Toulouse (FR) | Prix Fille de l'Air (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 10/12 | 3½ | 8-13 | Fabrice Veron | 44/5 |
| 23 Oct 21+22d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Flore (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 4/8 | ¾ | 9-0 | Fabrice Veron | 69/10 |
| 01 Oct 21+75d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Dahlia - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 3/7 | 1 | 9-1 | Fabrice Veron | 61/10 |
| 18 Jul 21+56d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Pepiniere - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 3/7 | hd | 9-3 | Fabrice Veron | 23/5 |
| 23 May 21+42d | Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | Prix Haras du Lion - Prix Urban Sea - Fee () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 1/12 | 8-11 | Fabrice Veron | 41/5 | |
| 11 Apr 21+145d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Zarkava - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares)(Grande Course)(Turf) | 4/14 | hd | 8-11 | Ioritz Mendizabal | 37/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | |||||||
| 17 Nov 20 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Pleben (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) | 1/7 | 8-10 | Mickael Barzalona | 9/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nationalista won?
- Nationalista (FR) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Nationalista?
- Nationalista (FR) was trained by M Brasme on the most recent run on record, at Toulouse (FR) on 11 November 2021.
- Who is Nationalista's sire?
- Nationalista (FR) is by Nathaniel (IRE) out of Rime A Rien (GB), whose sire is Amadeus Wolf.
- What is Nationalista's sire's record?
- Nathaniel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 7,106 runs since Apr 2016 (641 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 6.4% from 326.
- Who are Nationalista's siblings?
- Out of Rime A Rien (GB), Nationalista (FR) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Soffia (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Soffia (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Nationalista produced winners?
- As a dam, Nationalista (FR) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: National Honour (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (National Honour (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.