Neil The Legend (GB)
Neil The Legend won two of 17 starts, both at Class 4 level in handicaps. He gained his first success at Uttoxeter over 2m5f – 3m on soft ground in Dec 2020 and followed up at Warwick over 2m1f – 2m4f on heavy ground in Dec 2021. The gelding, by Passing Glance out of a Midnight Legend mare, last ran at Huntingdon in Dec 2022 off an official rating of 100, 21lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–17Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 3 (17.6%)Placed
- −3.25£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.50Fair A/E n=17 · 1.31 incl. margin
- 121Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 277 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 39
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 136C | 91 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 57C | 48 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 62C | 56.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 136C | 109 | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 10 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (6) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (2) · did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 3,565 runs since May 2008 (294 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 15.8% from 222. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.2% from 290. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | +10.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 238 | 20 | 8.4% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,331 | 187 | 14% | +1.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 827 | 94 | 11.4% | −1 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 644 | 82 | 12.7% | +0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 222 | 35 | 15.8% | +3.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 290 | 21 | 7.2% | −5.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −8.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 171 | 15 | 8.8% | −3.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 219 | 23 | 10.5% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 248 | 25 | 10.1% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,348 | 166 | 12.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 912 | 122 | 13.4% | +1 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 533 | 73 | 13.7% | +1.3 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 111 | 17 | 15.3% | +2.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Finest View (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Can You Call (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finest View (GB) | 33 | 8 | 2m–2m1½f | Class 3 |
| Can You Call (GB) | 27 | 4 | 2m–2m4½f | Class 2 |
| Charlie's Glance (GB) | 18 | 4 | 2m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Passing Call (GB) | 20 | 3 | 2m–2m1f | Class 3 |
| Glance At Midnight (GB) | 7 | 2 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Passmore (GB) | 10 | 1 | 2m2½f | Class 4 |
| Friendly Glance (GB) | 1 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 5 |
| Allstitchedup (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +2.75 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ludlow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Warwick | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.25 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | +3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico de Boinville | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.75 |
| Kai Lenihan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sean O'Briain | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mr Daniel Kyne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 2 | 17% | +1.75 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 22+32d | Huntingdon | Racing Tv Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 11-7 | 100 | — | — | Mr Daniel Kyne | 40/1 |
| 24 Nov 22+16d | Lingfield | At The Races App Market Movers Handicap Chase | 7/9 | 39 | 11-7 | 105 | — | 90C | Sean O'Briain | 66/1 |
| 08 Nov 22+19d | Lingfield | Terry Cornish Handicap Chase | 9/10 | 7½ | 11-7 | 110 | 56C | 94C | Sean O'Briain | 80/1 |
| 20 Oct 22+215d | Ludlow | EPS Limited Novices' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/4 | 18 | 11-7 | 110 | 109C | 93C | Sean O'Briain | 66/1 |
| 19 Mar 22+21d | Uttoxeter | 1652 Bar & Restaurant At Weston Handicap Chase | 3/7 | 11 | 12-1 | 117 | 39A | 115B | James Bowen | 9/2 |
| 26 Feb 22+36d | Kempton | Coral 'Fail-To-Finish' Free Bets Handicap Chase | PU/8 | — | 11-1 | 119 | — | — | Nico de Boinville | 14/1 |
| 21 Jan 22+21d | Lingfield | Winter Million Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 10-12 | 121 | — | — | Nico de Boinville | 9/2 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Dec 21+277d | Warwick | Poundland - Your Land Of Amazing Value Handicap Chase | 1/8 | 11-5 | 110 | — | 123B | Nico de Boinville | 11/4 | |
| 29 Mar 21+19d | Wincanton | Dot Tolson Memorial Handicap Chase | 8/9 | 12 | 11-1 | 116 | 62C | 86C | Alan Doyle | 20/1 |
| 10 Mar 21+37d | Fontwell | MansionBet Bet 10 Get 20 Handicap Chase | 4/8 | 34 | 11-5 | 118 | 57C | 87C | Kai Lenihan | 25/1 |
| 01 Feb 21+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race | 8/8 | 2¼ | 10-7 | — | — | 99A | Kai Lenihan | 20/1 |
| 14 Jan 21+37d | Bangor-on-Dee | Goldford Stud Handicap Chase | 5/10 | 6½ | 11-11 | 119 | — | 110A | Nico de Boinville | 9/2 |
| 2020 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Dec 20+26d | Uttoxeter | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap Chase | 1/9 | 11-8 | 113 | — | 128A | Nico de Boinville | 9/1 | |
| 12 Nov 20+248d | Ludlow | Shukers Introductory Hurdle | 4/4 | 65 | 11-0 | — | 91C | 97C | Nico de Boinville | 12/1 |
| 09 Mar 20+158d | Stratford | Low6 Sports Betting Reborn Novices' Hunters' Chase | 2/11 | 3½ | 11-7 | — | — | 120A | Kai Lenihan | 14/1 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Oct 19+125d | Warwick | Agetur UK Maiden Hurdle | 8/11 | 6 | 11-0 | — | 136C | 99C | Nico de Boinville | 5/1 |
| 31 May 19 | Stratford | Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Champion 'Point-To-Point' Bumper (Standard NH Flat Race) | 5/13 | 23 | 11-3 | — | — | 64C | Kai Lenihan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Neil The Legend won?
- Neil The Legend (GB) won 2 of 17 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 3 times in total (17.6% of starts).
- Who trained Neil The Legend?
- Neil The Legend (GB) was trained by Katharine Davis on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 26 December 2022.
- Who is Neil The Legend's sire?
- Neil The Legend (GB) is by Passing Glance (GB) out of Call Me A Legend (GB), whose sire is Midnight Legend.
- What going does Neil The Legend prefer?
- Neil The Legend (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Neil The Legend's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 26 December 2022. The highest on record is 121.
- What is Neil The Legend's sire's record?
- Passing Glance (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.4% of 3,565 runs since May 2008 (294 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 15.8% from 222. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.2% from 290. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
- Who are Neil The Legend's siblings?
- Out of Call Me A Legend (GB), Neil The Legend (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Finest View (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Can You Call (GB)). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.