Skip to content
Horse profile

Next Exit (IRE)

13yo gelding (at last run, Jun 2018) · Last trainer John Cornwall · Last owner J R Cornwall
by Exit To Nowhere (USA) out of Pilgrim Star (IRE) (Marju)
44 runs · 11 courses · from Dec 2010
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 1 Jun 2018 — 3,064 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2018 · 4th of 9 2 wins · Leicester & Stratford Last raced off OR 61
KTB Profile

Next Exit (IRE) is 2 from 44. Hasn't won since Nov 2016. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer). Last raced off 61, 59lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 44 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Wins on good or faster OR ↓ 59lb off peak
Official rating61↓ 59lb off peak
61 54–120

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 71 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Market Rasen, 1 Jun 2018

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 17 figures · best 87C · median 54
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good1187C52—
Good to Soft254C40.5—
Good to Firm267C64.5—
Firm287B85—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f887C60—
1m5f – 2m587B52—
2m5f – 3m471A58—

Of 20 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 78A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Market Rasen, 1 Jun 2018 Official rating 61 at the last run, 1 Jun 2018

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 36 figures · best 118A · median 77.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good24107C76—
Good to Soft492A79—
Good to Firm3111A91—
Firm294B86—
Soft2118A103—
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f15118A82—
2m5f – 3m11106B76—
1m5f – 2m1089C76—

Of 44 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (8).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 44 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Exit To Nowhere (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,787 runs since Jan 2008 (290 horses).

Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 155.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2015%−3.51 from 2
Good to Firm242145.8%−2.70 from 3
Good890738.2%−0.31 from 31
Good to Soft4734810.1%+1.60 from 4
Soft721699.6%+1.10 from 3
Heavy406317.6%−0.9—
Standard (AW)3525.7%−2.80 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f700%−8.5—
1m – 1m1f1200%−8.5—
1m2f – 1m4f3026.7%−1.8—
1m5f – 2m872596.8%−1.70 from 11
2m1f – 2m4f951778.1%−0.42 from 17
2m5f – 3m7607610%+1.50 from 16
Over 3m1552415.5%+7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Pilgrim Star (IRE) (Marju)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 31 1 3% −27.25
Good to Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Firm 2 1 50% +24.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 23 1 4% +3.00
Class 4 15 1 7% −11.25
Class 3 6 0 0% −6.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Southwell 11 0 0% −11.00
Huntingdon 6 0 0% −6.00
Market Rasen 5 0 0% −5.00
Fakenham 5 0 0% −5.00
Leicester 5 1 20% +21.00
Stratford 4 1 25% −0.25
Uttoxeter 3 0 0% −3.00
Ffos Las 2 0 0% −2.00
Newton Abbot 1 0 0% −1.00
Perth 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 17 2 12% +12.75
2m5f – 3m 16 0 0% −16.00
1m5f – 2m 11 0 0% −11.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Joe Cornwall 13 0 0% −13.00
Ben Poste 12 1 8% +14.00
Lee Edwards 8 0 0% −8.00
Richard Johnson 6 1 17% −2.25
Max Kendrick 2 0 0% −2.00
Dave Crosse 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Messenger 1 0 0% −1.00
Mr Tom David 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie 31 2 6% −1.25
None 13 0 0% −13.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2018 3 0 0% −3.00
2017 11 0 0% −11.00
2016 9 1 11% +17.00
2015 7 0 0% −7.00
2014 4 0 0% −4.00
2013 4 0 0% −4.00
2012 5 1 20% −1.25
2010 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 34 1 3% −8.00
Hurdle 9 1 11% −5.25
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
01 Jun 18+17d Market Rasen Lord Bradford Of Drayton Handicap Chase Class 5 · 17f · Good · 9 ran 4/9 8 10-0 6171A78A Ben Poste 66/1
15 May 18+7d Southwell N & L Franklin Developments Handicap Chase Class 5 · 20.5f · Good · 10 ran 9/10 2½ 9-9 61—64A Max Kendrick 66/1
08 May 18+133d Fakenham Snellings Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 16f · Good · 6 ran 5/6 21 10-12 6139C76C Max Kendrick 250/1
26 Dec 17+36d Huntingdon Kia Stonic Handicap Chase Class 5 · 20f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 8/9 19 10-0 6427C73C Lee Edwards 40/1
20 Nov 17+93d Leicester Katherine Swynford Handicap Chase Class 4 · 22.5f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 7/8 26 10-0 6762C70C Ben Poste 80/1
19 Aug 17+34d Market Rasen Dennis Meech 'magic Moments' Memorial Handicap Chase Class 5 · 24f · Good · 10 ran 8/10 4½ 9-11 67—63C Ben Poste 33/1
16 Jul 17+20d Stratford Eden Vauxhall Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19.5f · Good · 11 ran 8/11 12 9-11 6787C62C Ben Poste 40/1
26 Jun 17+20d Southwell bookies.com Free Bets Handicap Chase Class 5 · 24f · Good · 10 ran 6/10 4½ 10-0 7471A71A Lee Edwards 28/1
06 Jun 17+31d Southwell Sfc Midlands Ltd Handicap Chase Class 5 · 15.5f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 10 10-2 7657A68B Lee Edwards 12/1
06 May 17+8d Uttoxeter Sentinel Plus Handicap Chase Class 5 · 21f · Good · 11 ran UR/11 — 9-13 76—— Ben Poste 25/1
28 Apr 17+11d Huntingdon Follow Us On Twitter At 188bet Novices' Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 3 ran 3/3 47 11-5 7652C89C Lee Edwards 66/1
17 Apr 17+33d Huntingdon Ticket Giveaways At 188Bet Novices' Chase Class 4 · 23.5f · Good · 3 ran 3/3 89 11-4 7638C85C Lee Edwards 22/1
15 Mar 17+62d Huntingdon 188bet.co.uk Handicap Chase Class 5 · 23.5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 7/9 42 9-13 7654C74C Ben Poste 33/1
12 Jan 17+15d Leicester Hose Thorns Handicap Chase (Div 2) Class 5 · 20f · Good · 9 ran 5/9 25 10-0 7749C72C Ben Poste 16/1
28 Dec 16+21d Leicester Great Glen Novices' Chase Class 3 · 20f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 3/5 51 11-2 7767C91C Ben Poste 66/1
07 Dec 16+10d Leicester Ivy Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 16f · Firm · 6 ran 3/6 5 9-11 5487B78B Ben Poste 13/2
27 Nov 16+24d Leicester Draincare Handicap Chase Class 5 · 20f · Firm · 7 ran 1/7 9-11 5483B94B Ben Poste 25/1
03 Nov 16+19d Market Rasen Racinguk.com Handicap Chase Class 5 · 17f · Good · 4 ran 4/4 8 9-11 5452C66B Ben Poste 20/1
15 Oct 16+18d Market Rasen Spire Brewing Company - Chesterfield Best Bitter Novices' Chase Class 3 · 17f · Good · 3 ran 3/3 74 10-13 5453C89C Ben Poste 40/1
27 Sep 16+20d Southwell Play Golf At Southwell Club Handicap Chase Class 5 · 15.5f · Good · 9 ran 6/9 9 10-0 5836C59C Lee Edwards 150/1
07 Sep 16+15d Uttoxeter Betfred 'follow Us On Twitter' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 16f · Good · 10 ran 9/10 1¾ 10-0 68—54C Lee Edwards 100/1
23 Aug 16+97d Southwell Southwell Supporting The Horse Comes First Novices' Handicap Chase Class 5 · 15.5f · Good · 8 ran PU/8 — 10-0 66—— Lee Edwards 100/1
18 May 16+293d Southwell SPI Marine Novices' Chase Class 4 · 24f · Good · 5 ran PU/5 — 10-12 66—— Dave Crosse 250/1
30 Jul 15+18d Stratford Bidvest Foodservice Handicap Chase Class 5 · 19.5f · Good · 8 ran PU/8 — 9-9 74—— Joe Cornwall 66/1
12 Jul 15+27d Southwell Shane W Darby Memorial Handicap Chase Class 5 · 15.5f · Good · 6 ran 4/6 43 9-9 70—61C Joe Cornwall 20/1
15 Jun 15+15d Southwell Southwell Ladies Day Discounted Tickets Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 24f · Good · 7 ran 3/7 48 9-9 69—66C Joe Cornwall 40/1
31 May 15+19d Fakenham Light Dragoons Handicap Chase (For The Prince Of Wales Cup) Class 5 · 24f · Good · 10 ran PU/10 — 10-6 80—— Tom Messenger 40/1
12 May 15+7d Southwell Southwell Racing And Golf Package 20 Handicap Chase Class 5 · 20.5f · Good · 8 ran 4/8 20 11-4 92—82A Joe Cornwall 66/1
05 May 15+23d Fakenham Orchard Group's Race For Livvy Handicap Chase Class 5 · 21f · Good · 7 ran 6/7 11 11-0 92—82C Joe Cornwall 40/1
12 Apr 15+264d Market Rasen Jh Walter Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 20.5f · Good · 13 ran 11/13 2¼ 10-7 101—82C Joe Cornwall 100/1
22 Jul 14+77d Southwell Ladbrokes Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 24f · Good · 5 ran PU/5 — 10-5 104—— Joe Cornwall 33/1
06 May 14+15d Fakenham At The Races Novices' Chase Class 3 · 24f · Good · 5 ran 2/5 99 10-7 104—77C Joe Cornwall 50/1
21 Apr 14+23d Huntingdon Boongate Kia 7 Year Warranty Novices' Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 3 ran 3/3 82 10-9 104—76C Joe Cornwall 18/1
29 Mar 14+155d Stratford Bordeaux Undiscovered Claret Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 10/11 20 10-5 114—84C Joe Cornwall 100/1
25 Oct 13+10d Fakenham Fakenham Novices' Chase Class 3 · 21f · Good · 5 ran UR/5 — 10-12 114—— Joe Cornwall 125/1
15 Oct 13+41d Huntingdon Nyman Libson Paul 80th Anniversary Novices' Limited Handicap Chase Class 3 · 20f · Soft · 8 ran PU/8 — 10-6 114—— Joe Cornwall 66/1
04 Sep 13+76d Southwell 32red Novices' Chase Class 4 · 24f · Good · 5 ran 4/5 56 10-9 118—76C Joe Cornwall 16/1
20 Jun 13+268d Ffos Las Sinclair Volkswagen Novices' Chase Class 4 · 21f · Good · 6 ran 4/6 5 10-12 ——106B Richard Johnson 14/1
25 Sep 12+36d Newton Abbot Charlie Twist 'all Aboard The Skylark' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 21.5f · Soft · 6 ran 3/6 29 11-5 120—88C Richard Johnson 7/2
20 Aug 12+50d Stratford George Slack Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 18.5f · Good · 3 ran 1/3 10-12 118—107C Richard Johnson 11/4
01 Jul 12+21d Uttoxeter FSB Lobbying For Small Business Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 20f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 2/11 11 11-0 118—111A Richard Johnson 4/1
10 Jun 12+32d Perth Betfair. Don't Settle For Less Novices' Hurdle (For The Provost's Plate Challenge Trophy) Class 4 · 20f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 3/7 13 10-12 ——92A Richard Johnson 5/6F
09 May 12+498d Ffos Las Adam Jones Testimonial Raceday Maiden Hurdle Class 5 · 20f · Soft · 9 ran 2/9 3½ 11-0 ——118A Richard Johnson 20/1
28 Dec 10 Southwell (AW) toteswinger 'Jumpers' Bumper' NH Flat Race Class 4 · 16f · Standard To Slow · 10 ran 4/10 10 10-7 ——83A Mr Tom David 6/1

Quick answers

How many races has Next Exit (IRE) won?
Next Exit (IRE) won 2 of 44 archived starts between 2010 and 2018, a strike rate of 4.5%. Placed 5 times in total (11.4% of starts).
Who trained Next Exit (IRE)?
Next Exit (IRE) was trained by John Cornwall on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 1 June 2018.
Who is Next Exit (IRE)'s sire?
Next Exit (IRE) is by Exit To Nowhere (USA) out of Pilgrim Star (IRE), whose sire is Marju.
What going does Next Exit (IRE) prefer?
Next Exit (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 31 starts (3.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Next Exit (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 1 June 2018. The highest on record is 120.
What is Next Exit (IRE)'s sire's record?
Exit To Nowhere (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 2,787 runs since Jan 2008 (290 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.5% from 155.

Record shown from December 2010. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.