Skip to content
Horse profile

No Pressure Pat (IRE)

9yo gelding (at last run, May 2018) · Last trainer P A Fahy · Last owner Havin The Craic Syndicate
by Shantou (USA) out of Ghillie's Bay (IRE) (King's Ride)
11 runs · 8 courses · from Dec 2016
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 10 May 2018 — 3,100 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2018 · 18th of 20 2 wins · Wexford & Tipperary Last raced off OR 96
KTB Profile

No Pressure Pat (IRE) is 2 from 11. Hasn't won since Oct 2017.

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
Official rating96↓ 2lb off peak
96 82–98

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 117 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Wexford, 29 Oct 2017

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 154B · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Soft5154B88—
Heavy4117B81.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f4108C54.5—
2m5f – 3m4154B102.5—
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 11 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 95C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Gowran Park, 10 Mar 2018 Official rating 96 at the last run, 10 May 2018

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 117A · median 94
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Soft5102A94—
Heavy4117A94—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f495C94—
2m5f – 3m4117A97.5—
1m5f – 2m1———

Of 11 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Shantou (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,831 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2150%+36.4—
Good to Firm1583220.3%+6.7—
Good2,29231113.6%0—
Good to Soft1,43317612.3%−1.3—
Soft2,61236313.9%+0.31 from 6
Heavy1,28317813.9%+0.31 from 5
Standard (AW)5159.8%−3.8—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f300%−13.6—
1m – 1m1f1100%−13.6—
1m2f – 1m4f6269.7%−3.9—
1m5f – 2m2,03127613.6%00 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f2,71337813.9%+0.30 from 4
2m5f – 3m2,34233414.3%+0.72 from 5
Over 3m6697210.8%−2.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Ghillie's Bay (IRE) (King's Ride)

7 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Tully East (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 2m–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Tully East (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Tully East (IRE)2342m–2m4½fListed
Column Of Fire (IRE)2022m–2m4f—
Rocco Bay (IRE)922m½fClass 5
Ladysingstheblues (IRE)422m½f—
Ross Bay (IRE)1112m—
Sea Rocket (IRE)1712m2f—
Nanna Maura (IRE)712m3fClass 4

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 6 1 17% +11.00
Heavy 5 1 20% −1.25

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Tipperary 2 1 50% +15.00
Gowran Park 2 0 0% −2.00
Limerick 2 0 0% −2.00
Down Royal 1 0 0% −1.00
Wexford 1 1 100% +2.75
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 5 2 40% +15.75
2m1f – 2m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Cillin Leonard 10 2 20% +10.75
David Mullins 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2018 2 0 0% −2.00
2017 8 2 25% +12.75
2016 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 10 2 20% +10.75
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2018 · 2 runs
10 May 18+61d Tipperary Ryans Cleaning Event Specialists Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 2m4f · Soft · 20 ran 18/20 22 11-6 9629C94C David Mullins 16/1
10 Mar 18+73d Gowran Park Ballyhale Shamrocks & Mullinavat GAA Supporters Day At Gowran Park Handicap Hurdle (80-109) 2m4f · Heavy · 13 ran 8/13 3½ 10-10 970C95C Cillin Leonard 16/1
2017 · 8 runs
27 Dec 17+26d Limerick Roches Feeds Handicap Hurdle 3m · Heavy · 18 ran PU/18 — 10-0 98—— Cillin Leonard 6/1J
01 Dec 17+28d Limerick Follow Limerick Races On Facebook Handicap Hurdle (80-116) 3m · Soft · 13 ran 4/13 1½ 10-1 9888B93A Cillin Leonard 4/1
03 Nov 17+5d Down Royal Allianz Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 3m · Soft · 20 ran 8/20 7½ 11-1 9860B88A Cillin Leonard 7/2
29 Oct 17+26d Wexford Casey Concrete Gorey Handicap Hurdle (80-95) 3m · Heavy · 14 ran 1/14 11-0 90117B117A Cillin Leonard 11/4F
03 Oct 17+206d Tipperary Follow Tipperary Races On Twitter Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 3m · Soft · 14 ran 1/14 9-13 82154B102A Cillin Leonard 16/1
11 Mar 17+17d Gowran Park Best Of Luck To The Irish At Cheltenham Maiden Hurdle 2m · Soft To Heavy · 13 ran 7/13 1 11-5 —83C93C Cillin Leonard 50/1
22 Feb 17+11d Punchestown I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Maiden Hurdle 2m4f · Heavy · 18 ran 9/18 ½ 10-11 —80C90C Cillin Leonard 100/1
11 Feb 17+55d Naas O'Driscoll O'Neil Insurance Supporting Kill GAA Maiden Hurdle 2m3f · Soft · 24 ran 13/24 hd 11-5 —108C94C Cillin Leonard 100/1
2016 · 1 run
18 Dec 16 Thurles Curaheen (pro/am) Flat Race 2m · Soft · 10 ran PU/10 — 11-7 ——— Cillin Leonard 20/1

Quick answers

How many races has No Pressure Pat won?
No Pressure Pat (IRE) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2016 and 2018, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
Who trained No Pressure Pat?
No Pressure Pat (IRE) was trained by P A Fahy on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 10 May 2018.
Who is No Pressure Pat's sire?
No Pressure Pat (IRE) is by Shantou (USA) out of Ghillie's Bay (IRE), whose sire is King's Ride.
What going does No Pressure Pat prefer?
No Pressure Pat (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is No Pressure Pat's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 10 May 2018. The highest on record is 98.
What is No Pressure Pat's sire's record?
Shantou (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,831 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
Who are No Pressure Pat's siblings?
Out of Ghillie's Bay (IRE), No Pressure Pat (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Tully East (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Tully East (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from December 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.