Skip to content
Horse profile

Nobuttaboy (IRE)

8yo gelding (at last run, Mar 2019) · Last trainer Tim Fitzgerald · Last owner David J Sturdy
by Darsi (FR) out of Buckalong (IRE) (Buckskin)
12 runs · 8 courses · from Nov 2016
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 27 Mar 2019 — 2,765 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2019 · 10th of 13 Won at Southwell Last raced off OR 105
KTB Profile

Nobuttaboy (IRE) is 1 from 12, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2016. Last raced off 105, 25lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 12 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 4 OR ↓ 25lb off peak
Official rating105↓ 25lb off peak
105 105–130

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 127 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Southwell, 15 Nov 2016

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 5 figures · best 127A · median 102
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good4127A110—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m3127A126—
Over 3m294C91—

Of 12 runs looked at, 7 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (4) · did not complete (3).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 107C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Aintree, 29 Oct 2017 Official rating 105 at the last run, 27 Mar 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 7 figures · best 129A · median 97
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good4129A92—
Good to Soft3120B107—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
2m5f – 3m4129A107—
Over 3m3107C97—

Of 12 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (5).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 12 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,116 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm3412.9%−4.2—
Good345288.1%+10 from 5
Good to Soft209157.2%+0.11 from 4
Soft347216.1%−10 from 3
Heavy178147.9%+0.8—
Standard (AW)300%−7.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
1m2f – 1m4f200%−7.1—
1m5f – 2m237145.9%−1.2—
2m1f – 2m4f385256.5%−0.6—
2m5f – 3m375297.7%+0.61 from 9
Over 3m117119.4%+2.30 from 3

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Buckalong (IRE) (Buckskin)

7 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Listen Boy (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 2m4f–2m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Listen Boy (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Listen Boy (IRE)1622m4f–2m6½fClass 4
Don't Look Bach (IRE)130——
Get Ready To Go (IRE)240——
Briar Lane (IRE)70——
An Carrig Rua (IRE)100——
Glebe Court Lady (IRE)30——
Valin Thyne (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Soft 4 1 25% −1.00
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 9 1 11% −6.00
Class 3 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Southwell 4 1 25% −1.00
Catterick 2 0 0% −2.00
Market Rasen 1 0 0% −1.00
Wetherby 1 0 0% −1.00
Huntingdon 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield 1 0 0% −1.00
Aintree 1 0 0% −1.00
Hereford 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 9 1 11% −6.00
Over 3m 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
David Bass 5 1 20% −2.00
Daryl Jacob 3 0 0% −3.00
Emma Smith-Chaston 2 0 0% −2.00
Jamie Hamilton 1 0 0% −1.00
Nico de Boinville 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 9 1 11% −6.00
Cheekpieces 3 0 0% −3.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 2 0 0% −2.00
2018 3 0 0% −3.00
2017 5 0 0% −5.00
2016 2 1 50% +1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 7 1 14% −4.00
Chase 5 0 0% −5.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
27 Mar 19+29d Market Rasen Download The Mansionbet App Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 23f · Good · 13 ran 10/13 5 11-0 105126B85A Emma Smith-Chaston 66/1
26 Feb 19+80d Catterick Racing Again 6th March Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 25.5f · Good · 5 ran 5/5 40 11-5 11288C87C Emma Smith-Chaston 33/1
08 Dec 18+232d Wetherby Jigsaw Sports Branding Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) Class 4 · 24f · Soft · 12 ran PU/12 — 11-1 113—— Jamie Hamilton 50/1
20 Apr 18+71d Southwell Jigsaw Sports Branding Handicap Chase Class 4 · 24f · Good · 11 ran PU/11 — 11-9 117—— Nico de Boinville 9/1
08 Feb 18+72d Huntingdon Visit The All New racinguk.com Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) Class 4 · 23.5f · Soft · 7 ran PU/7 — 11-8 118—— Daryl Jacob 8/1
28 Nov 17+30d Lingfield Donncha Murphy Is Available Intermediate Handicap Chase Class 3 · 23.5f · Soft · 7 ran PU/7 — 11-6 123—— Daryl Jacob 8/1
29 Oct 17+217d Aintree Read Noel Fehily At 188bet.co.uk Interactive Chase (Novices' Limited Handicap) Class 3 · 25f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 4/9 8 11-0 125—107C Daryl Jacob 25/1
26 Mar 17+28d Hereford Download The App At 188bet Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 21.5f · Good To Soft · 5 ran PU/5 — 11-6 129—— David Bass 7/1
26 Feb 17+45d Southwell Infinity Racing Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 24f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 6/6 27 11-7 129—94C David Bass 4/1
12 Jan 17+32d Catterick Racing To School Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 25.5f · Good · 3 ran 3/3 22 11-8 13094C97C David Bass 2/1
11 Dec 16+26d Southwell Millie Ann Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 24f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 1/6 10-12 —102A120B David Bass 2/1
15 Nov 16 Southwell 250 Golf Membership Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 24f · Good · 11 ran 2/11 1¾ 10-12 —127A129A David Bass 11/1

Quick answers

How many races has Nobuttaboy (IRE) won?
Nobuttaboy (IRE) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2016 and 2019, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 2 times in total (16.7% of starts).
Who trained Nobuttaboy (IRE)?
Nobuttaboy (IRE) was trained by Tim Fitzgerald on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 27 March 2019.
Who is Nobuttaboy (IRE)'s sire?
Nobuttaboy (IRE) is by Darsi (FR) out of Buckalong (IRE), whose sire is Buckskin.
What going does Nobuttaboy (IRE) prefer?
Nobuttaboy (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Nobuttaboy (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 27 March 2019. The highest on record is 130.
What is Nobuttaboy (IRE)'s sire's record?
Darsi (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.1% of 1,116 runs since Jan 2008 (112 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Nobuttaboy (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Buckalong (IRE), Nobuttaboy (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Listen Boy (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Listen Boy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–2m6½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from November 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.