Skip to content
Horse profile

Nom De Plume (IRE)

8yo gelding (at last run, Sep 2024) · Last trainer Tim Hendriks · Last owner Tim Hendriks
by Shamardal (USA) out of Tickled Pink (IRE) (Invincible Spirit)
8 runs · 4 courses · from Jul 2018
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 7 Sep 2024 — 780 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2024 · 10th of 11
KTB Profile

Nom De Plume (IRE) is a maiden who ran eight times between Jul 2018 and Sep 2024 without winning. He placed once, his best effort coming when second of five at Chantilly (FR) in Sep 2018. The gelding, by Shamardal (USA) out of a daughter of Invincible Spirit, raced five times at Chantilly (FR) and contested races from under 6f to 7f on turf and all-weather surfaces. His last run, at Chantilly (FR) in Sep 2024, saw him finish 10 of 11 in the l'Express.

Based on 8 archived runs · updated 28 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses).

Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm571119.3%+4.5—
Good to Firm1,98130615.4%+0.6—
Good2,38733514%−0.80 from 2
Good to Soft1,01312412.2%−2.60 from 2
Soft1,28815111.7%−3.10 from 2
Heavy3704512.2%−2.6—
Standard (AW)3,31556417%+2.20 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f5838714.9%+0.10 from 3
6f – 7f4,07359314.6%−0.20 from 5
1m – 1m1f2,98547615.9%+1.1—
1m2f – 1m4f2,07431315.1%+0.3—
1m5f – 2m475449.3%−5.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1802111.7%−3.1—
2m5f – 3m3825.3%−9.5—
Over 3m400%−14.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Tickled Pink (IRE) (Invincible Spirit)

5 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Victoria Road (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Victoria Road (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Victoria Road (IRE)937f–1m1fGroup 3
Andab (IRE)1226f–7fListed
Corps Des Pages (IRE)417f—
Eraad (IRE)717fClass 5
Missy Perfect (IRE)316f—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Fontainebleau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 5 0 0% −5.00
Under 6f 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Gary Sanchez 2 0 0% −2.00
Corentin Berge 1 0 0% −1.00
Hugo Besnier 1 0 0% −1.00
Sibylle Vogt 1 0 0% −1.00
Jente Marien 1 0 0% −1.00
Alexis Badel 1 0 0% −1.00
Gregory Benoist 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 7 0 0% −7.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2024 1 0 0% −1.00
2023 2 0 0% −2.00
2022 1 0 0% −1.00
2018 4 0 0% −4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2024 · 1 run
07 Sep 24+364d Chantilly (FR) l'Express (Claimer) (3yo+) (Turf) 4f · Very Soft · 11 ran 10/11 1¼ 8-13 Corentin Berge 13/1
2023 · 2 runs
09 Sep 23+189d Chantilly (FR) L'Express (Claimer) (3yo+) (Turf) 4f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 6/12 hd 8-13 Hugo Besnier 16/1
04 Mar 23+99d Chantilly (FR) Prix Anabaa (Conditions) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 10 ran 8/10 1¼ 8-13 Sibylle Vogt 59/1
2022 · 1 run
25 Nov 22+1478d Fontainebleau (FR) Prix Contessina (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf) 5.5f · Very Soft · 14 ran 13/14 hd 8-13 Jente Marien 39/1
2018 · 4 runs
08 Nov 18+41d Chantilly (FR) Prix de la Cabotiere (Conditions) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 6.5f · Standard · 8 ran 5/8 hd 8-6 Gary Sanchez 7/1
28 Sep 18+18d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Ariston (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) 6f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 ½ 9-0 Alexis Badel 26/5
10 Sep 18+44d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Saint-Firmin (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 6f · Good · 5 ran 2/5 2 8-8 Gary Sanchez 13/1
28 Jul 18 Deauville (FR) Prix de Tancarville - Sauternes's Cup (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 6f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 8/9 hd 9-2 Gregory Benoist 79/10

Quick answers

How many races has Nom De Plume won?
Nom De Plume (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2018 and 2024. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
Who trained Nom De Plume?
Nom De Plume (IRE) was trained by Tim Hendriks on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 7 September 2024.
Who is Nom De Plume's sire?
Nom De Plume (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Tickled Pink (IRE), whose sire is Invincible Spirit.
What is Nom De Plume's sire's record?
Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
Who are Nom De Plume's siblings?
Out of Tickled Pink (IRE), Nom De Plume (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Victoria Road (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Victoria Road (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m1f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.