Norton Lad (GB)
Norton Lad (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 51.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 51Highest OR
- 21dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 82
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 82A | 65 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,851 runs since Jan 2008 (351 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 7 | 25.9% | +16.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 739 | 85 | 11.5% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 932 | 78 | 8.4% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 501 | 42 | 8.4% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 568 | 44 | 7.7% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 148 | 19 | 12.8% | +3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,936 | 180 | 9.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 224 | 17 | 7.6% | −1.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,444 | 136 | 9.4% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,272 | 119 | 9.4% | 0 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,073 | 106 | 9.9% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 558 | 50 | 9% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 206 | 20 | 9.7% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 65 | 6 | 9.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Take The Helm (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Take The Helm (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Take The Helm (GB) | 30 | 5 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Don't Tell Annie (GB) | 5 | 2 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Dutch Breeze (GB) | 22 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Call Annie (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Milistorm (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Garritty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachel Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Redmond | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 19+38d | Newcastle (AW) | Ladbrokes Football Acca Boosty Nursery | 12/14 | nse | 9-3 | 51 | 66B | 33A | Jack Garritty | 12/1 |
| 17 Sep 19+20d | Redcar | Join Racing Tv Now Novice Auction Stakes | 6/9 | ¾ | 9-1 | 46 | 64A | 58A | David Allan | 100/1 |
| 28 Aug 19+12d | Catterick | Oops A Daisy Florists Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | 7 | 9-5 | — | 82A | 33A | Rachel Richardson | 40/1 |
| 16 Aug 19+13d | Thirsk | British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 13/14 | 5 | 9-0 | — | 42C | 31C | Danny Redmond | 80/1 |
| 03 Aug 19 | Thirsk | British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 10/10 | 5 | 9-5 | — | 20A | 26A | David Allan | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Norton Lad won?
- Norton Lad (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2019.
- Who trained Norton Lad?
- Norton Lad (GB) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 25 October 2019.
- Who is Norton Lad's sire?
- Norton Lad (GB) is by Helmet (AUS) out of Oasis Breeze (GB), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What is Norton Lad's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 51, from the run on 25 October 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Norton Lad's sire's record?
- Helmet (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 4,851 runs since Jan 2008 (351 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.8% from 148.
- Who are Norton Lad's siblings?
- Out of Oasis Breeze (GB), Norton Lad (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Take The Helm (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Take The Helm (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.