Octane (IRE)
Octane won his only start at 1m2f – 1m4f when taking a handicap at Deauville on standard going in Jan 2026 off a mark of 60. The gelding has raced exclusively on all-weather, recording one win and two places from four starts. He finished sixth of 11 at Chantilly in Feb 2026 when beaten favourite. By Teofilo out of a More Than Ready mare, he last ran off an official rating of 67.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 2 (50%)Placed
- −0.40£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 67Highest OR
- 23dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,080 runs since Apr 2011 (907 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −2.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,510 | 218 | 14.4% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 2,625 | 342 | 13% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,130 | 138 | 12.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,630 | 186 | 11.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 528 | 55 | 10.4% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,613 | 312 | 11.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 40 | 6 | 15% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,295 | 154 | 11.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,107 | 263 | 12.5% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,764 | 512 | 13.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,977 | 257 | 13% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 625 | 44 | 7% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −5.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2011 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ice Pop (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Ten Ice (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Saxon Ice (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.60 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.60 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leon Wolff | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.60 |
| Mathieu Calbrix | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.60 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||
| 25 Feb 26+27d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Fontaine d'Orry (Handicap) (All Weather) (Polytrack) | 6/11 | 1 | 8-8 | 67 | Leon Wolff | 37/10F |
| 29 Jan 26+19d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de la Villa Maritime (Handicap) (All Weather) | 1/15 | 9-6 | 60 | Leon Wolff | 13/5F | |
| 10 Jan 26+24d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Route des Moines (Claimer) (All Weather) | 2/14 | ½ | 8-7 | 60 | Mathieu Calbrix | 28/1 |
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 17 Dec 25 | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Beuvron-en-Auge (Claimer) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 6/9 | 1¾ | 8-4 | — | Mathieu Calbrix | 27/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Octane won?
- Octane (IRE) won 1 of 4 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trains Octane?
- Octane (IRE) is trained by Henk Grewe, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 25 February 2026.
- Who is Octane's sire?
- Octane (IRE) is by Teofilo (IRE) out of Dubai Ice (USA), whose sire is More Than Ready.
- What is Octane's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 25 February 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Octane's sire's record?
- Teofilo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.5% of 10,080 runs since Apr 2011 (907 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7% from 625.
- Who are Octane's siblings?
- Out of Dubai Ice (USA), Octane (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.