Oighear Fuar (IRE)
Oighear Fuar (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts. Last raced off a career-high mark of 47.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 47Highest OR
- 50dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008 (499 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,019 | 104 | 10.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,562 | 168 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 787 | 77 | 9.8% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,176 | 107 | 9.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 396 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,973 | 214 | 10.8% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 519 | 66 | 12.7% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,321 | 226 | 9.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,709 | 199 | 11.6% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,327 | 129 | 9.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 735 | 64 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 300 | 28 | 9.3% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 58 | 1 | 1.7% | −8.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Laganore (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Laganore (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laganore (IRE) | 19 | 6 | 6f–1m2f | Group 3 |
| Dundory (IRE) | 62 | 5 | 1m–1m4f | Class 5 |
| Alfheim (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 1m4f–1m6f | Class 5 |
| Lady Anner (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Sears Crossing (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Royal Bones (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Derrinlaur (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady's Wish (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Corby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fran Berry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| John Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 14+51d | Dundalk (AW) | Bookings at dundalkstadium.com Handicap (47-65) (Div 1) | 10/14 | 2 | 8-4 | 47 | 34A | Wayne Lordan | 12/1 |
| 06 Aug 14+2d | Sligo | Follow Sligo Races On Facebook Handicap (47-65) | 7/8 | 26 | 8-3 | 47 | 20C | Sean Corby | 6/1 |
| 04 Aug 14+33d | Naas | Book On-line At Naasracecourse.com Handicap (47-65) | 10/16 | 2 | 8-4 | 47 | 26A | Sean Corby | 10/1 |
| 02 Jul 14+23d | Fairyhouse | La Bucca Restaurants Handicap (47-65) | 12/13 | 2 | 8-6 | 47 | 33A | N G McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 09 Jun 14+213d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. (c & G) Maiden | 9/9 | 5 | 9-5 | — | 38C | Fran Berry | 28/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Nov 13+20d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 13/14 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | 32A | John Brennan | 66/1 |
| 19 Oct 13+8d | Cork | Coolmore Excelebration Maiden | 10/12 | 2¾ | 9-2 | — | 44C | Colin Keane | 33/1 |
| 11 Oct 13 | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Median Auction Maiden | 12/13 | 1 | 9-5 | — | 39C | Fran Berry | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Oighear Fuar won?
- Oighear Fuar (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained Oighear Fuar?
- Oighear Fuar (IRE) was trained by A J Martin on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 26 September 2014.
- Who is Oighear Fuar's sire?
- Oighear Fuar (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Lady Bones (IRE), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What is Oighear Fuar's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 26 September 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Oighear Fuar's sire's record?
- Verglas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 6,977 runs since Jan 2008 (499 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Oighear Fuar's siblings?
- Out of Lady Bones (IRE), Oighear Fuar (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Laganore (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Laganore (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.