On The Ice (IRE)
On The Ice (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 79dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.2% of 1,033 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 113 | 7 | 6.2% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 293 | 15 | 5.1% | −1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 109 | 4 | 3.7% | −2.5 | — |
| Soft | 282 | 21 | 7.4% | +1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 218 | 16 | 7.3% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −6.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 236 | 14 | 5.9% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 398 | 26 | 6.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 328 | 22 | 6.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 61 | 1 | 1.6% | −4.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Fishoutofwater (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Fishoutofwater (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fishoutofwater (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 2m–3m | Class 4 |
| Big Money (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Rockbound (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Frosty Vic (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr J M Burke | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Martin Burke | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tommy Treacy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Power | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2006 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 30 May 08+190d | Tramore | Mary Grimes Catering Beginners Chase | PU/15 | — | 11-5 | — | — | Mr J M Burke | 50/1 |
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Nov 07+18d | Thurles | I.N.H. Stallion Owners EBF Novice Hurdle | 13/16 | 11 | 10-12 | 85 | 87C | Mr J M Burke | 100/1 |
| 04 Nov 07+17d | Cork (IRE) | paddypowerpoker.com Handicap Hurdle | 16/20 | 3½ | 10-3 | 88 | 88C | Tommy Treacy | 50/1 |
| 18 Oct 07+148d | Punchestown | 2008 Five Day Festival Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | 21/24 | 1½ | 10-7 | 92 | 69C | Martin Burke | 33/1 |
| 23 May 07+15d | Sligo | Smirnoff Handicap Hurdle (74-109) | BD/16 | — | 10-2 | 92 | — | Martin Burke | 16/1 |
| 08 May 07+34d | Fairyhouse | Tote Telebet 1850238669 Handicap Hurdle (Div 3) | BD/18 | — | 11-2 | 92 | — | Mr J M Burke | 33/1 |
| 04 Apr 07+11d | Gowran Park | Duggan Profiles Novice Hurdle | 6/8 | 11 | 10-9 | — | 83C | Mr J M Burke | 100/1 |
| 24 Mar 07+13d | Navan | Russell Restaurant Novice Hurdle | 17/24 | nk | 10-12 | — | 93C | Mr J M Burke | 50/1 |
| 11 Mar 07+85d | Naas | William Malone Novice Hurdle | 17/19 | 30 | 10-9 | — | 77C | Eddie Power | 100/1 |
| 2006 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 06+255d | Fairyhouse | Drumree (pro-am) Inh Flat Race | 8/15 | ¾ | 11-2 | — | 75C | Mr J M Burke | 33/1 |
| 05 Apr 06 | Gowran Park | Watree INH Flat Race | 14/19 | 5 | 10-13 | — | 65C | Mr J M Burke | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has On The Ice won?
- On The Ice (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2006 and 2008.
- Who trained On The Ice?
- On The Ice (IRE) was trained by John M Burke on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 30 May 2008.
- Who is On The Ice's sire?
- On The Ice (IRE) is by Carroll House (IRE) out of Frost Bound (GB), whose sire is Hawaiian Return.
- What is On The Ice's official rating?
- On The Ice (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 92.
- What is On The Ice's sire's record?
- Carroll House (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.2% of 1,033 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are On The Ice's siblings?
- Out of Frost Bound (GB), On The Ice (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Fishoutofwater (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Fishoutofwater (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Oct 2026.