On Your Way (IRE)
On Your Way is a gelding who has won two of 14 starts on turf, both in handicap hurdles on heavy ground. He took a Limerick novice handicap hurdle over 1m5f – 2m in Jan 2025 off a mark of 98 and the John Thomas McNamara Series Handicap Hurdle at Fairyhouse over 2m1f – 2m4f in Nov 2025 off a mark of 104, his career-high. Typically held up, he finished third of seven in the SANSERV Rated Novice Chase at Galway in Oct 2026.
- 2–14Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 5 (35.7%)Placed
- +3.88£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.35Fair A/E n=14 · 1.08 incl. margin
- 104Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 328 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 3 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 6 | 102B | 96.5 | 3 runs · 102 / 96 |
| Soft | 5 | 96B | 93 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 3 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 102B | 94.5 | 3 runs · 102 / 96 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 99A | 83.5 | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 11 analysed runs since Sep 2024
- Held up 10 (91%) · 2 wins
- Prominent 1 (9%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,971 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 134 | 31 | 23.1% | +11.8 | — |
| Good | 3,888 | 512 | 13.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,404 | 263 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 3,164 | 292 | 9.2% | −2.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,253 | 126 | 10.1% | −1.2 | 2 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 13 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 78 | 7 | 9% | −2.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,414 | 371 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,116 | 473 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,717 | 311 | 11.4% | +0.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 618 | 74 | 12% | +0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2016 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Ballylicky Bay (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ballylicky Bay (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballylicky Bay (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 4 |
| Ask Lileen (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 6 | 2 | 33% | +11.88 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +14.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | +7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Byrnes | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| Mr A D Bustin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Ryan Treacy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2025 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.88 |
| 2024 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 2 | 18% | +6.88 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 26+328d | Galway (IRE) | SANSERV Rated Novice Chase Missed the break and tailed off early - back in 6th before 2 out - made smooth progress to reach the front rank early in the straight - pushed along soon after and left behind by the front pair inside the final furlong - finished 3rd and stopped finding anything | 3/7 | 3¾ | 10-12 | — | 58A | 128A | Mr A D Bustin | 25/1 |
| 2025 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 25+11d | Clonmel | Clonmel Racecourse Supporters Club Only 100 To Join Beginners Chase Slow into stride and dropped out early - 13th before moving into 6th - closed on leaders 3 out but blundered - pushed into 5th 2 out - into 2nd at the last - responded well on the run-in and just denied | 2/15 | ¾ | 11-5 | — | 102B | 128A | Mr A D Bustin | 4/1J |
| 21 Nov 25+297d | Fairyhouse | John Thomas McNamara Series (Q.R.) Handicap Hurdle Held up at back of field fighting for control - moved into contention 3 out going smoothly - hit front approaching last - kept finding under pressure on run-in - won easing down | 1/15 | 11-12 | 104 | 96B | 131A | Mr A D Bustin | 14/1 | |
| 28 Jan 25+11d | Limerick | Limerick Novice Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back early - improved into midfield through the middle stages - up into third and fourth by the sixth - hit a flat spot four out - cruising into second before two out - stayed on strongly up the run-in to get up right at the finish | 1/6 | 11-2 | 98 | 99A | 128B | Sean O'Keeffe | 15/8 | |
| 17 Jan 25+21d | Cork | Weldon's Supplier Of John Deere Grass Machinery Beginners Chase Settled towards the back early - moved into 6th with five furlongs left - went up alongside the front pack 3 out but asked for effort with no gain - stayed on same rate to finish 4th | 4/15 | 10 | 11-12 | — | 96B | 114A | Sean O'Keeffe | 14/1 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 24+24d | Limerick | Whitebox Property Group Handicap Hurdle (80-109) Slow to settle at the start - dropped towards the back and pulling hard - quick progress by the 6th - shared front spot then went clear before three out - driven and overtaken before two out - back to fifth two out - unable to find more late | 6/13 | ½ | 11-4 | 99 | 74B | 110A | Philip Byrnes | 3/1F |
| 03 Dec 24+11d | Clonmel | Thanks To All For Your Support In 2024 Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Settled at the back early - nudged along to close ground before 2 out - ninth heading to the last and stayed on same rhythm to finish | 9/15 | 1 | 11-12 | 99 | 93B | 112A | Sean O'Keeffe | 6/1 |
| 22 Nov 24+19d | Tipperary | tipperaryraces Novice Handicap Hurdle (80-116) Held up towards the back - driven but made no headway after 3 out - still down in 7th - unable to find more late on | 7/15 | 4 | 10-12 | 100 | 93B | 100A | Sean O'Keeffe | 14/1 |
| 03 Nov 24+14d | Cork | E. Tarrant & Sons Banteer Handicap Hurdle (80-109) Settled towards back of field - came down 5 out | F/20 | — | 11-5 | 100 | — | — | Philip Byrnes | 14/1 |
| 20 Oct 24+23d | Limerick | Garrynacurra Stud (C & G) Maiden Hurdle Held up at back early - improved into third by halfway - moved up to challenge approaching the straight then edged into second three out - slipped back to third before two out and unable to peg back leaders | 3/11 | 9 | 11-12 | — | 55A | 115A | Philip Byrnes | 9/4F |
| 27 Sep 24+194d | Listowel | John J. Galvin Maiden Hurdle Sat close to pacesetter on the rail early - fighting for control most of the way - asked for effort but unable to threaten before 2 out - well held at the finish | 9/16 | nk | 11-12 | — | 64C | 104C | Ryan Treacy | 66/1 |
| 17 Mar 24+33d | Down Royal | Bluegrasshorsefeed.com Maiden Hurdle | UR/20 | — | 10-13 | — | — | — | Philip Byrnes | 12/1 |
| 13 Feb 24+14d | Thurles | thurles.ie Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 3/12 | 20 | 10-13 | — | 97A | 101A | Philip Byrnes | 4/1 |
| 30 Jan 24 | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Twitter (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | 6/14 | ½ | 11-12 | — | 63C | 110C | Ryan Treacy | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has On Your Way won?
- On Your Way (IRE) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 5 times in total (35.7% of starts).
- Who trains On Your Way?
- On Your Way (IRE) is trained by C Byrnes, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 26 October 2026.
- Who is On Your Way's sire?
- On Your Way (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Trendy Native (GB), whose sire is Overbury.
- What going does On Your Way prefer?
- On Your Way (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is On Your Way's official rating?
- On Your Way (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 104.
- What is On Your Way's sire's record?
- Getaway (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 10,971 runs since Mar 2016 (1,029 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 23.1% from 134.
- Who are On Your Way's siblings?
- Out of Trendy Native (GB), On Your Way (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ballylicky Bay (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ballylicky Bay (IRE)). The wins came over 2m½f. As at Nov 2026.