Pacific De Baune (FR)
Pacific De Baune (FR) is 4 from 10. Hasn't won since Jun 2019. Last raced off a career-high mark of 149.
- 4–10Wins / Runs
- 40%Strike rate
- 6 (60%)Placed
- +5.36£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.27Fair A/E n=10 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 149Highest OR
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 112A | 99 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 115A | 111.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 115A | 103 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 112A | 81 | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,206 runs since Jan 2008 (293 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | +10.5 | — |
| Good | 485 | 66 | 13.6% | +1.9 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 352 | 49 | 13.9% | +2.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 872 | 96 | 11% | −0.7 | 2 from 2 |
| Heavy | 432 | 40 | 9.3% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 36 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 86 | 10 | 11.6% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 616 | 78 | 12.7% | +1 | 3 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,051 | 118 | 11.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 368 | 41 | 11.1% | −0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 69 | 9 | 13% | +1.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sydney De Baune (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Sydney De Baune (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney De Baune (FR) | 9 | 1 | 2m3½f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.36 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.36 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 2 | 2 | 100% | +7.36 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.50 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 3 | 60% | +5.86 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremiah McGrath | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.00 |
| Nico de Boinville | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.36 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 3 | 38% | +2.86 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| 2018 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −3.14 |
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.00 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.36 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Pacific De Baune won?
- Pacific De Baune (FR) won 4 of 10 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 6 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trained Pacific De Baune?
- Pacific De Baune (FR) was trained by Nicky Henderson on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 20 July 2019.
- Who is Pacific De Baune's sire?
- Pacific De Baune (FR) is by Al Namix (FR) out of Perle De Baune (FR), whose sire is En Calcat.
- What going does Pacific De Baune prefer?
- Pacific De Baune (FR) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pacific De Baune's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 149, from the run on 20 July 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Pacific De Baune's sire's record?
- Al Namix (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,206 runs since Jan 2008 (293 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Pacific De Baune's siblings?
- Out of Perle De Baune (FR), Pacific De Baune (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sydney De Baune (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Sydney De Baune (FR)). The wins came over 2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.