Packing Llaregyb (IRE)
Packing Llaregyb (IRE) is 2 from 6. Hasn't won since Jun 2013. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 89.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −0.40£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 2.02Fair A/E n=6 · 1.72 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 164 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 50 | 6 | 12% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 79 | 12.2% | +1.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 2,075 | 240 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,140 | 111 | 9.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,712 | 154 | 9% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 649 | 65 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,220 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 192 | 34 | 17.7% | +7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 691 | 60 | 8.7% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,214 | 125 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,248 | 127 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,812 | 182 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,553 | 171 | 11% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 647 | 66 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 136 | 22 | 16.2% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Dubai Star (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Dubai Star (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubai Star (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Queen Sarabi (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Possibly So (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Rock Junior (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.90 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.60 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Keniry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.60 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.60 |
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jun 13+19d | Ascot | Britannia Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 18/27 | ½ | 8-5 | 89 | 75A | Harry Bentley | 10/1 |
| 01 Jun 13+15d | Musselburgh | Bet Toteplacepot Now At Totepool.com Handicap | 1/8 | 9-5 | 82 | 97A | Dane O'Neill | 11/10F | |
| 17 May 13+27d | Newmarket | Streets Chartered Accountants Handicap | 1/10 | 9-5 | 72 | 99A | Dane O'Neill | 5/2F | |
| 20 Apr 13+164d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships Maiden Stakes (Str) | 9/16 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 67A | Liam Keniry | 33/1 |
| 2012 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Nov 12+14d | Nottingham | B & M Installations Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 7/12 | ¾ | 9-3 | — | 70A | Liam Keniry | 3/1F |
| 24 Oct 12 | Newmarket | Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Maiden Stakes | 4/17 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 90A | Liam Keniry | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Packing Llaregyb won?
- Packing Llaregyb (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Packing Llaregyb?
- Packing Llaregyb (IRE) was trained by David Elsworth on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 20 June 2013.
- Who is Packing Llaregyb's sire?
- Packing Llaregyb (IRE) is by Dylan Thomas (IRE) out of Tango Tonic (IRE), whose sire is Trans Island.
- What is Packing Llaregyb's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 20 June 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Packing Llaregyb's sire's record?
- Dylan Thomas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
- Who are Packing Llaregyb's siblings?
- Out of Tango Tonic (IRE), Packing Llaregyb (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Dubai Star (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Dubai Star (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Nov 2026.