Padovana (FR)
Padovana (FR) is 3 from 6, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne - Haras du Saz at Nantes (FR) (Jun 2021). Hasn't won since Jun 2021.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Padovana (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
Family form: Balakirev (IRE) finished 3rd of 10 at Le Mans (FR), 5 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balakirev (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–6Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- +7.50£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 3.09Fair A/E n=6 · 2.57 incl. margin
- 100dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,557 runs since Jan 2008 (502 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 807.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 406 | 51 | 12.6% | +0.6 | — |
| Good | 1,054 | 128 | 12.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 622 | 85 | 13.7% | +1.7 | 2 from 3 |
| Soft | 870 | 103 | 11.8% | −0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 321 | 41 | 12.8% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,274 | 140 | 11% | −1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 64 | 9 | 14.1% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 685 | 68 | 9.9% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,028 | 97 | 9.4% | −2.6 | 2 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,538 | 198 | 12.9% | +0.9 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 807 | 121 | 15% | +3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 353 | 51 | 14.4% | +2.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 73 | 5 | 6.8% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −12 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Naamoos (FR) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7½f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Naamoos (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naamoos (FR) | 8 | 3 | 7½f–1m | Class 2 |
| Qurtaj (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Bonnet (FR) | 1 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Edifiant (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nantes (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Hugo Journiac | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| None | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.50 |
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 31 Oct 21+89d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Isola Bella - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 5/7 | shd | 9-3 | Olivier Peslier | 67/10 |
| 03 Aug 21+42d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Rothschild (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Straight Course) (Turf) | 12/14 | 3 | 9-4 | Hugo Journiac | 38/1 |
| 22 Jun 21+47d | Nantes (FR) | Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne - Haras du Saz () (4yo+) (Turf) | 1/8 | 8-10 | Olivier Peslier | 5/2 | |
| 06 May 21+287d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix des Pavillons de Bercy (Conditions) (4yo+) (Moyenne Course) (Turf) | 1/10 | 9-0 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 2/1 | |
| 2020 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 23 Jul 20+34d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de Thiberville () (3yo Fillies) (Grande Course) (Turf) | 3/8 | nk | 9-1 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 3/1 |
| 19 Jun 20 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Soleil (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo) (Turf) | 1/12 | 8-13 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 6/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Padovana won?
- Padovana (FR) won 3 of 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2021, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Padovana?
- Padovana (FR) was trained by F-H Graffard on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 31 October 2021.
- Who is Padovana's sire?
- Padovana (FR) is by Sea The Moon (GER) out of Praise Dancing (IRE), whose sire is Blame.
- What going does Padovana prefer?
- Padovana (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Padovana's sire's record?
- Sea The Moon (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,557 runs since Jan 2008 (502 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15% from 807.
- Who are Padovana's siblings?
- Out of Praise Dancing (IRE), Padovana (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Naamoos (FR) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Naamoos (FR)). The wins came over 7½f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Padovana produced winners?
- As a dam, Padovana (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.