Parc de Launay (GB)
Parc de Launay (GB) is 2 from 11, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2011. Last raced off 80, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–11Wins / Runs
- 18.2%Strike rate
- 2 (18.2%)Placed
- −5.88£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.24Fair A/E n=11 · 1.09 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 165 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 5,981 runs since Mar 2008 (373 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.4% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 4 | 10% | +1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,192 | 110 | 9.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,109 | 85 | 7.7% | −1.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 598 | 45 | 7.5% | −1.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 549 | 45 | 8.2% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 121 | 12 | 9.9% | +1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,372 | 232 | 9.8% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,230 | 140 | 11.4% | +2.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,781 | 220 | 7.9% | −1 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,159 | 116 | 10% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 564 | 44 | 7.8% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 158 | 7 | 4.4% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 64 | 6 | 9.4% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 20 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Temple of Thebes (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Flashmans Papers (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple of Thebes (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Flashmans Papers (GB) | 7 | 1 | 5f | Listed |
| Fifty Moore (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Lieutenant Nelson (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.38 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.12 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.50 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.62 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Spencer | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.88 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.88 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.88 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Jun 12+21d | Ripon | Ripon Farm Services Handicap | 7/12 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 80 | 72A | Jamie Spencer | 6/1 |
| 16 May 12+11d | York | McArthurglen's York Designer Outlet Handicap | 9/17 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 82 | 76A | Jamie Spencer | 16/1 |
| 05 May 12+14d | Newmarket | Al Rayan Handicap | 7/19 | nk | 8-6 | 84 | 87A | Adrian Nicholls | 33/1 |
| 21 Apr 12+11d | Thirsk | Thirsk Racecourse Conference & Wedding Centre Handicap | 7/7 | nse | 8-13 | 87 | 63A | Micky Fenton | 9/2 |
| 10 Apr 12+165d | Pontefract | Dalby Stand Handicap | 12/15 | ¾ | 9-1 | 89 | 67C | Jamie Spencer | 11/2 |
| 2011 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Oct 11+21d | Newmarket | NGK Spark Plugs Conditions Stakes | 3/6 | ½ | 8-6 | 89 | 84B | Jamie Spencer | 15/8F |
| 07 Oct 11+50d | York | TSG Nursery | 5/20 | ½ | 9-7 | 90 | 105A | Jamie Spencer | 16/1 |
| 18 Aug 11+20d | York | Dbs Premier Yearling Stakes | 15/20 | 2¼ | 8-11 | 90 | 61C | Jamie Spencer | 18/1 |
| 29 Jul 11+36d | Goodwood | Tanqueray Richmond Stakes (Group 2) | 10/10 | 2½ | 9-0 | 90 | 69A | Jamie Spencer | 28/1 |
| 23 Jun 11+30d | Newcastle | Tradersbettingexchange.co.uk Novice Stakes | 1/6 | 9-5 | — | 88B | Jamie Spencer | 6/4F | |
| 24 May 11 | Ripon | British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 1/11 | 9-3 | — | 86A | Jamie Spencer | 13/8F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Parc de Launay won?
- Parc de Launay (GB) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 2 times in total (18.2% of starts).
- Who trained Parc de Launay?
- Parc de Launay (GB) was trained by Tom Tate on the most recent run on record, at Ripon on 6 June 2012.
- Who is Parc de Launay's sire?
- Parc de Launay (GB) is by Monsieur Bond (IRE) out of Franglais (GER), whose sire is Lion Cavern.
- What going does Parc de Launay prefer?
- Parc de Launay (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Parc de Launay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 6 June 2012. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Parc de Launay's sire's record?
- Monsieur Bond (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 5,981 runs since Mar 2008 (373 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.4% from 158.
- Who are Parc de Launay's siblings?
- Out of Franglais (GER), Parc de Launay (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Temple of Thebes (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Flashmans Papers (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Nov 2026.