Parish Quiz (IRE)
Parish Quiz is a gelding by Snow Sky out of a Beneficial mare who won the Get Raceday Ready Handicap Hurdle at Class 5 level at Newcastle in Jan 2026 on heavy ground off a mark of 94. He has won one of eight starts on turf. His last run came at Newcastle in Mar 2026 when he finished 3 of 9 in a Class 4 handicap off a mark of 99. He has won one of three starts at Newcastle.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- +2.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.58Fair A/E n=8 · 1.30 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 114
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 114B | 97 | 3 runs · 114 / 97 |
| Soft | 3 | 120B | 104 | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 120B | 104 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 124C | 119 | 2 runs · 124 / 119 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 97A | 97 | 2 runs · 97 / 97 |
Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Jan 2025
- Held up 3 (38%) · 0 wins
- Led 2 (25%) · 1 win
- Mid-division 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 417 runs since Jan 2021 (54 horses).
Strongest on good going: 14.6% from 157. Weakest on soft going: 6.9% from 130. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.7% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| Good | 157 | 23 | 14.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 90 | 10 | 11.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 130 | 9 | 6.9% | −3.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | −2.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +9.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 123 | 14 | 11.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 182 | 14 | 7.7% | −3.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 80 | 10 | 12.5% | +1.7 | 1 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 26 | 6 | 23.1% | +12.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2021 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them No More No (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m6f–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (No More No (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No More No (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 2m6f–3m½f | Class 5 |
| Babylon Beach (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Thunder N Lightnin (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Dranagold (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | +4.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Mar 26+35d | Newcastle | Get Raceday Ready Handicap Hurdle Hit front and opened a big advantage after the 2nd - margin shrank markedly by the 7th where rivals arrived alongside - overtaken before three out - unable to match the eventual winner's move before two out - faded fast after the last - dropped to third close home | 3/9 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 99 | 114B | 103B | Nathan Moscrop | 4/1 |
| 27 Jan 26+25d | Newcastle | Get Raceday Ready Handicap Hurdle Sent straight to front - forced into a drive when challenged before 3 out - opened up the gap 2 out - margin shrinking approaching the last but battled on to hold on close home | 1/9 | 11-10 | 94 | 124C | 112B | Nathan Moscrop | 9/1 | |
| 02 Jan 26+34d | Ayr | Sunday Lunch At Western House Hotel Handicap Hurdle Settled midfield early - lost touch rapidly approaching 3 out - eased and taken out of contention | PU/19 | — | 11-10 | 96 | — | — | Nathan Moscrop | 12/1 |
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 25+14d | Newcastle | BetMGM EBF 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled at back early - hit third obstacle - never involved with front group - well beaten in 7th | 7/7 | 11 | 11-4 | — | 97A | 97A | Nathan Moscrop | 50/1 |
| 15 Nov 25+8d | Wetherby | Boyle Sports Best Odds Guaranteed 'Introductory' Hurdle (GBB Race) Held up at the back - clipped the opening obstacle - stayed on through the straight without threatening the front - finished fourth | 4/9 | 14 | 11-0 | — | 87A | 104A | Nathan Moscrop | 66/1 |
| 07 Nov 25+279d | Hexham | Unibet Money Back Races Every Day Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled towards the back - nudged into contention but scratchy at the second-last - faded soon after - eventually well beaten in 10th | 10/11 | 1¾ | 11-4 | — | 97C | 97C | Nathan Moscrop | 16/1 |
| 01 Feb 25+26d | Wetherby | Watch Race Replays At racingtv.com Open Maiden NH Flat Race (GBB Race) (Div 2) Held up eagerly behind the front group - pushed along with 2f left - dropped away inside the final furlong - finished fifth | 5/9 | ¾ | 11-7 | — | 104A | 111A | Nathan Moscrop | 12/1 |
| 06 Jan 25 | Ayr | Sunday Roast At Western House Hotel Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Settled with plenty of enthusiasm through the pack early on - made progress wide into the straight before angling left with under 3f left - stayed on in 4th through the closing stages | 4/14 | 3 | 11-4 | — | 120B | 116A | Nathan Moscrop | 7/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Parish Quiz won?
- Parish Quiz (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Parish Quiz?
- Parish Quiz (IRE) is trained by Rebecca Menzies, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 3 March 2026.
- Who is Parish Quiz's sire?
- Parish Quiz (IRE) is by Snow Sky (GB) out of Dranamol (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What is Parish Quiz's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 3 March 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Parish Quiz's sire's record?
- Snow Sky (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 417 runs since Jan 2021 (54 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 14.6% from 157. Weakest on soft going: 6.9% from 130. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.7% from 182.
- Who are Parish Quiz's siblings?
- Out of Dranamol (IRE), Parish Quiz (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: No More No (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (No More No (IRE)). The wins came over 2m6f–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.