Parvenue Star (IRE)
Parvenue Star is a filly by Starman out of a Royal Applause mare who has yet to win from three starts between 6f and 7f. She made her debut at Newbury in Jul 2026, ran on the all-weather at Wolverhampton later that month, and led when finishing sixth of eight in a Class 3 novice at Ascot in Jul 2026. She has raced on good to firm and standard surfaces.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 10dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 89B | 82.5 | 2 runs · 89 / 82.5 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 89B | 84 | 3 runs · 89 / 84 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Jul 2026
- Led 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 1,159 runs since Mar 2025 (188 horses).
Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 208 | 22 | 10.6% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 336 | 38 | 11.3% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 88 | 8 | 9.1% | −2.8 | — |
| Soft | 149 | 17 | 11.4% | −0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | −1.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 348 | 50 | 14.4% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 208 | 30 | 14.4% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 750 | 90 | 12% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 171 | 15 | 8.8% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2025 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Into Battle (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Into Battle (IRE)).
Family form: Sovereign Class (IRE) finished 2nd of 12 at Southwell (AW), 29 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Into Battle (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 1m–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Report (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Admiraloftheblue (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Sovereign Class (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Summer Sparkle (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Dobbs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Jul 26+10d | Ascot | Sports4Causes October Club EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Set the pace - ridden 2f out - overtaken over 1f out and soon faded | 6/8 | ½ | 9-2 | 89B | 73A | Pat Dobbs | 66/1 |
| 14 Jul 26+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The At The Races App Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) up with the front pair - pushed along over 2f out - dropped back over 1f out - stayed on without threatening to figure | 5/12 | 1 | 9-2 | 84A | 65A | Pat Cosgrave | 22/1 |
| 02 Jul 26 | Newbury | Gracelands EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Held up towards the back - urged forward with 2f left - stayed on in the closing stages without threatening | 7/13 | shd | 9-2 | 76C | 78A | Pat Dobbs | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Parvenue Star won?
- Parvenue Star (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Parvenue Star?
- Parvenue Star (IRE) is trained by Richard Hannon, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 July 2026.
- Who is Parvenue Star's sire?
- Parvenue Star (IRE) is by Starman (GB) out of Madam Baroque (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What is Parvenue Star's sire's record?
- Starman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 1,159 runs since Mar 2025 (188 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.8% from 171.
- Who are Parvenue Star's siblings?
- Out of Madam Baroque (GB), Parvenue Star (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Into Battle (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Into Battle (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.