Pax (IRE)
Pax was a maiden after six starts on turf. He showed his best effort when fourth of 16 at Punchestown in Feb 2024. All his runs came over 1m5f to 2m4f on soft or heavy ground, with three starts at Punchestown, two at Leopardstown and one at Fairyhouse. He finished 14th of 23 in the Mercedes Benz South Dublin Handicap Hurdle at Leopardstown in Dec 2024, his last run, which was off an official rating of 111 and in first-time headgear.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 114Highest OR
- 80dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 103C | 101 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 103C | 82 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 5,815 runs since Jan 2008 (679 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +88.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 80 | 16 | 20% | +8.6 | — |
| Good | 1,523 | 188 | 12.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,213 | 134 | 11% | −0.4 | — |
| Soft | 1,886 | 214 | 11.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 776 | 86 | 11.1% | −0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 336 | 22 | 6.5% | −4.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 71 | 8 | 11.3% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 249 | 8 | 3.2% | −8.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 493 | 64 | 13% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,571 | 193 | 12.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,966 | 202 | 10.3% | −1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,226 | 153 | 12.5% | +1.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 236 | 33 | 14% | +2.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Birch Vale (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Birch Vale (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birch Vale (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 2m–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Rebel Og (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 2m–2m3f | — |
| Kildoon Lucille (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Annes A Rebel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| What Ever Oscar (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Walsh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Dec 24+35d | Leopardstown | Mercedes Benz South Dublin Handicap Hurdle (80-116) Restrained in the back group - a touch hampered at the 2nd and dropping further behind - off the bridle after 2 out and unable to make any inroads - well beaten into 14th | 14/23 | 6½ | 11-10 | 111 | — | 109A | Mark Walsh | 25/1 |
| 23 Nov 24+237d | Punchestown | Albert Bartlett Triple Crown Series Qualifier Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back of the pack - pushed along and lost touch after 3 out - eased and pulled up before the last | PU/19 | — | 11-5 | 113 | — | — | Mark Walsh | 16/1 |
| 31 Mar 24+39d | Fairyhouse | Cawley Furniture Novice Handicap Hurdle | 12/16 | 5 | 10-12 | 114 | 103C | 99C | Aidan Kelly | 14/1 |
| 21 Feb 24+55d | Punchestown | Best Odds Guaranteed At Bet Victor Maiden Hurdle | 4/16 | 2½ | 11-4 | — | 101B | 120A | Mark Walsh | 13/2 |
| 28 Dec 23+33d | Leopardstown | Savills Maiden Hurdle | 6/16 | nk | 11-7 | — | 82C | 115C | Jody McGarvey | 100/1 |
| 25 Nov 23 | Punchestown | CourtClinic.ie Chartered Physiotherapists Supporting Kilmacud Crokes GAA Maiden Hurdle | 8/19 | 1¾ | 11-7 | — | 81C | 101C | Mark Walsh | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pax (IRE) won?
- Pax (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2023 and 2024.
- Who trained Pax (IRE)?
- Pax (IRE) was trained by C A Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 28 December 2024.
- Who is Pax (IRE)'s sire?
- Pax (IRE) is by Soldier of Fortune (IRE) out of Oscar Rebel (IRE), whose sire is Oscar.
- What is Pax (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 28 December 2024. The highest on record is 114.
- What is Pax (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Soldier of Fortune (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 5,815 runs since Jan 2008 (679 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.5% from 336. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.2% from 249.
- Who are Pax (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Oscar Rebel (IRE), Pax (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Birch Vale (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Birch Vale (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.