Penny Green (GB)
Penny Green (GB) is yet to win from 7 starts. Last raced off 55, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 207dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 81A | 56.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 81A | 65 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 63B | 36.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,095 runs since Jan 2008 (409 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.8% from 187.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 8 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,151 | 146 | 12.7% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 1,606 | 179 | 11.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 751 | 83 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| Soft | 789 | 89 | 11.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 256 | 28 | 10.9% | −0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,470 | 136 | 9.3% | −1.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 36 | 3 | 8.3% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 578 | 48 | 8.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 979 | 93 | 9.5% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,079 | 247 | 11.9% | +0.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,592 | 196 | 12.3% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 614 | 68 | 11.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 187 | 9 | 4.8% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 5 | 16.7% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Marksbury (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Jedediah (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marksbury (GB) | 23 | 3 | 7f–1m½f | Class 5 |
| Jedediah (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Penperth (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Pennerley (GB) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Pencil (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Pennyweight (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Goon Piper (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Tate | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Luke McAteer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Crehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 19+192d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Fillies Claiming Race | 13/13 | 24 | 8-13 | 55 | 10C | 36C | Luke McAteer | 66/1 |
| 16 Apr 19+855d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 13/13 | 13 | 8-9 | 50 | 50C | 31C | Mark Crehan | 7/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 16+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red.com Claiming Stakes | 6/7 | 1¼ | 8-5 | 60 | 81A | 47A | Ryan Tate | 22/1 |
| 16 Nov 16+29d | Kempton (AW) | Racing UK Nursery | 8/13 | 2 | 9-6 | 65 | 63B | 50A | Ryan Tate | 66/1 |
| 18 Oct 16+20d | Yarmouth | Breeders Backing Racing EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 12/14 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 74C | 51C | Ryan Tate | 200/1 |
| 28 Sep 16+118d | Nottingham | Batterboys Mile EBF Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 7/9 | 3½ | 9-0 | — | 56A | 43A | Ryan Tate | 25/1 |
| 02 Jun 16 | Kempton (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/10 | hd | 9-0 | — | — | 62A | Ryan Tate | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Penny Green won?
- Penny Green (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2016 and 2019.
- Who trained Penny Green?
- Penny Green (GB) was trained by C Moore on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 25 October 2019.
- Who is Penny Green's sire?
- Penny Green (GB) is by Halling (USA) out of Penelewey (GB), whose sire is Groom Dancer.
- What is Penny Green's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 25 October 2019. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Penny Green's sire's record?
- Halling (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 6,095 runs since Jan 2008 (409 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 4.8% from 187.
- Who are Penny Green's siblings?
- Out of Penelewey (GB), Penny Green (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Marksbury (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Jedediah (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.