Penny West (IRE)
Penny West finished 13 of 14 in the Shamrock Enterprises Maiden Hurdle at Wexford in Jul 2024 on her only start. The mare raced in first-time headgear that day over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground. By Westerner, whose progeny have won 1,435 of 11,815 runs since Jan 2008. Her dam produced one winner among three runners that have reached the track.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,857 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,415 | 431 | 12.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 2,121 | 254 | 12% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 3,783 | 453 | 12% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 2,109 | 259 | 12.3% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −3.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 25 | 9.4% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,372 | 396 | 11.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,296 | 539 | 12.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,982 | 376 | 12.6% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 767 | 88 | 11.5% | −0.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them That'll Be The Day (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| That'll Be The Day (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Inchiquin All Star (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Paris Eiffel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 13 Jul 24 | Wexford | Shamrock Enterprises Maiden Hurdle | 13/14 | 15 | 11-5 | 37C | 86C | Brian Hayes | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Penny West won?
- Penny West (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2024.
- Who trained Penny West?
- Penny West (IRE) was trained by W P Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 13 July 2024.
- Who is Penny West's sire?
- Penny West (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Inchiquin Princess (IRE), whose sire is Bob Back.
- What is Penny West's sire's record?
- Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.2% of 11,857 runs since Jul 2009 (945 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
- Who are Penny West's siblings?
- Out of Inchiquin Princess (IRE), Penny West (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: That'll Be The Day (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.