Perovskia (GB)
Perovskia is a filly who was yet to win from four starts on turf and all-weather. She finished 3 of 4 at Chepstow in Aug 2023 on her best effort to date. Her last run came at Beverley in May 2024 where she finished 4 of 12 in the Eppleworth Handicap, a Class 6 race, off an official rating of 52. She raced over 6f to 7f on three of her four starts.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 52Highest OR
- 126dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 125
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 91C | 71 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,439 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15.2% from 302.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 302 | 46 | 15.2% | +4.5 | — |
| Good | 544 | 51 | 9.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 264 | 22 | 8.3% | −2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 296 | 28 | 9.5% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 89 | 4 | 4.5% | −6.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 937 | 109 | 11.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 66 | 8 | 12.1% | +1.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 486 | 38 | 7.8% | −2.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 594 | 66 | 11.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 743 | 94 | 12.7% | +2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 383 | 43 | 11.2% | +0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 129 | 11 | 8.5% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Jahbath (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Jahbath (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jahbath (GB) | 8 | 4 | 1m | Class 2 |
| Mikelino (GB) | 11 | 3 | 1m–1m2½f | — |
| Dragon City (GB) | 14 | 2 | 1m4f–2m4½f | Class 5 |
| Simbirsk (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Esprit Danseur (GB) | 14 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Hookergate Grammar (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Havana Miss (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Refuse To Decline (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Cole | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 29 May 24+266d | Beverley | Eppleworth Handicap | 4/12 | 1 | 9-1 | 52 | 125A | 62A | Morgan Cole | 28/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Sep 23+9d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 9/10 | 3½ | 8-9 | — | 42A | 26A | Morgan Cole | 20/1 |
| 28 Aug 23+104d | Chepstow | Days Recruitment Supports Noahs Retreat Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/4 | nk | 8-9 | — | 91C | 64B | Morgan Cole | 50/1 |
| 16 May 23 | Wetherby | Watch Racing TV In Stunning HD Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/7 | 5 | 9-2 | — | 71A | 51A | Callum Rodriguez | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Perovskia won?
- Perovskia (GB) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2023 and 2024.
- Who trained Perovskia?
- Perovskia (GB) was trained by Ed Dunlop on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 29 May 2024.
- Who is Perovskia's sire?
- Perovskia (GB) is by Mukhadram (GB) out of Oulianovsk (IRE), whose sire is Peintre Celebre.
- What is Perovskia's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 29 May 2024. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Perovskia's sire's record?
- Mukhadram (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,439 runs since Jan 2008 (199 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15.2% from 302.
- Who are Perovskia's siblings?
- Out of Oulianovsk (IRE), Perovskia (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Jahbath (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Jahbath (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.