Pictorial (USA)
Pictorial (USA) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2009. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 4 on softer).
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 1 (10%)Placed
- −7.75£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=10 · 0.82 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 76dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,788 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 82 | 9 | 11% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,937 | 250 | 12.9% | −0.7 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 2,836 | 385 | 13.6% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,604 | 200 | 12.5% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,071 | 282 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 702 | 97 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,556 | 514 | 14.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,164 | 134 | 11.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,406 | 594 | 13.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,131 | 495 | 15.8% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,468 | 340 | 13.8% | +0.2 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,094 | 119 | 10.9% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 45 | 11.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Redwater River (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Joe Rua (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redwater River (GB) | 36 | 2 | 6f–1m1f | Class 5 |
| Danger Zone (GB) | 29 | 2 | 7f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Joe Rua (USA) | 21 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.75 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Rory Cleary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Martin Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.75 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.75 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Mar 11+6d | Cork | www.corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 24/24 | 30 | 11-5 | — | 83C | Martin Burke | 33/1 |
| 25 Mar 11+239d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk On Facebook Handicap (50-75) | 12/14 | ½ | 9-3 | 64 | 55A | Michael Hussey | 33/1 |
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Jul 10+19d | Galway | Guinness Time Handicap (60-90) | 16/17 | 7 | 8-12 | 73 | 53C | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 10 Jul 10+51d | Fairyhouse | Ratoath G.A.A. Loyalty Card Handicap (50-85) | 10/13 | 13 | 9-7 | 76 | 56C | Rory Cleary | 12/1 |
| 20 May 10+20d | Haydock | Ambrose Plant Hire Handicap | 10/10 | 7 | 9-0 | 79 | 58C | Andrea Atzeni | 12/1 |
| 30 Apr 10+249d | Cork | July Mallow Town Race Night Handicap | 8/11 | nk | 8-9 | 79 | 72A | Rory Cleary | 25/1 |
| 2009 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Aug 09+45d | Kempton (AW) | Day Time, Night Time, Great Time Handicap | 7/7 | 22 | 8-10 | 81 | 54C | Ryan Moore | 10/1 |
| 10 Jul 09+39d | Newmarket | Egerton House Stables Handicap | 14/15 | 11 | 8-7 | 82 | 55C | Ryan Moore | 5/1 |
| 01 Jun 09+16d | Windsor | sportingbet.com Maiden Stakes | 1/11 | 9-3 | 82 | 83A | Ryan Moore | 5/4F | |
| 16 May 09 | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Stakes | 6/14 | ¾ | 9-3 | — | 72A | Ryan Moore | 7/2F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Pictorial won?
- Pictorial (USA) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 1 time in total (10% of starts).
- Who trained Pictorial?
- Pictorial (USA) was trained by Mark Loughnane on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 31 March 2011.
- Who is Pictorial's sire?
- Pictorial (USA) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Red Tulle (USA), whose sire is A P Indy.
- What going does Pictorial prefer?
- Pictorial (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Pictorial's official rating?
- Pictorial (USA)'s highest official rating on record is 82.
- What is Pictorial's sire's record?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,788 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
- Who are Pictorial's siblings?
- Out of Red Tulle (USA), Pictorial (USA) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Redwater River (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Joe Rua (USA)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.