Piping Rock (IRE)
Piping Rock is a maiden who has placed three times from five starts over 2m1f – 2m4f on turf. His best effort came when second of nine at Windsor in Nov 2025. The gelding finished third of eight in a Class 4 novices hurdle at Chepstow in Apr 2026, last raced off an official rating of 119. He is by Poet's Word out of an Oscar mare.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 120Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 133
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 117A | 114.5 | 2 runs · 117 / 114.5 |
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 133A | 114.5 | 4 runs · 133 / 114.5 |
Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Nov 2025
- Prominent 4 (80%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (20%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 725 runs since May 2022 (138 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 207 | 16 | 7.7% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 11 | 8.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 162 | 13 | 8% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 66 | 9 | 13.6% | +3.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 107 | 15 | 14% | +4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 79 | 8 | 10.1% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +2.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 246 | 24 | 9.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 191 | 19 | 9.9% | 0 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 3 | 7.7% | −2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +23.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2022 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Sheehan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Liam Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Apr 26+46d | Chepstow | Dunraven Windows Miss Millbrook Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Edged clear early - lost advantage at 6th but stayed in touch - lost pace to leading pair before 2 out - kept battling to finish third | 3/8 | 7½ | 11-5 | 119 | 103A | 119A | Gavin Sheehan | 6/4 |
| 09 Mar 26+30d | Plumpton | DragonBet The Roar Before Cheltenham Extra Places 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat close to the pace - urged forward after 3 out then dropped a place 2 out - unable to resist from the last home third | 3/5 | 11 | 11-0 | 120 | 112C | 112B | Liam Harrison | 5/2 |
| 07 Feb 26+53d | Warwick | Oddschecker Free Bets Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat close to front early - pressed for effort before 2 out and dropped a place - stayed on same gear to finish 3rd | 3/7 | 1 | 11-9 | 120 | — | 122B | Gavin Sheehan | 3/1 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 25+23d | Wincanton | PricedUp Daily Racing Boosts Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Handy early - stayed with front two until 3 out then lost ground into the last two furlongs - dropped away yet clung to third close home | 3/10 | 6½ | 11-0 | — | 133A | 122A | Ben Jones | 6/4F |
| 23 Nov 25 | Windsor | Listen To The Odds Law Podcast Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled close up early - moved to front at the 5th - driven approaching two out and lost momentum after an awkward jump - shifted course before last and urged again - stayed on to finish second unable to match the winner | 2/9 | 2 | 11-3 | — | 117A | 134A | Gavin Sheehan | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Piping Rock won?
- Piping Rock (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2025 and 2026. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trains Piping Rock?
- Piping Rock (IRE) is trained by Emma Lavelle, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 April 2026.
- Who is Piping Rock's sire?
- Piping Rock (IRE) is by Poet's Word (IRE) out of Miss Shadow (IRE), whose sire is Oscar.
- What is Piping Rock's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 24 April 2026. The highest on record is 120.
- What is Piping Rock's sire's record?
- Poet's Word (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.9% of 725 runs since May 2022 (138 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 14% from 107.