Poker Play (FR)
Poker Play (FR) is 3 from 26. Hasn't won since Oct 2019. Last raced off 123, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–26Wins / Runs
- 11.5%Strike rate
- 10 (38.5%)Placed
- −2.30£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.82Fair A/E n=26 · 0.70 incl. margin
- 138Highest OR
- 76dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 171
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 127B | 108 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 110C | 87.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 171B | 112 | — |
| Good | 2 | 101A | 93.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 127B | 105 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 171B | 18 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 67B | 66 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 24 runs looked at, 8 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (6) · did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 24 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,345 runs since Jan 2008 (723 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 1,272 | 186 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,025 | 149 | 14.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 3,136 | 408 | 13% | −1.2 | 1 from 14 |
| Heavy | 1,709 | 272 | 15.9% | +1.7 | 2 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 12 | 9.4% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 12 | 10% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 269 | 29 | 10.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,521 | 236 | 15.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,523 | 516 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,495 | 204 | 13.6% | −0.6 | 1 from 17 |
| Over 3m | 375 | 40 | 10.7% | −3.5 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Storminator (FR) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Storminator (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storminator (FR) | 19 | 6 | 2m1f–2m3f | Grade 3 |
| Poker Party (FR) | 28 | 5 | 2m3½f–3m | Class 1 |
| Poker Gold (FR) | 12 | 2 | 1m–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Pokerdor (FR) | 15 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Poker Player (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Kenbay (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 2 | 33% | +13.70 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.00 |
| Class 2 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ffos Las | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Enghien (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.70 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +16.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 1 | 6% | −13.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +14.70 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Scudamore | 16 | 2 | 13% | +5.00 |
| Fergus Gillard | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| David Noonan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Alain De Chitray | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.70 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 9 | 2 | 22% | +12.00 |
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.30 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +16.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.70 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.30 |
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Poker Play won?
- Poker Play (FR) won 3 of 26 archived starts between 2016 and 2022, a strike rate of 11.5%. Placed 10 times in total (38.5% of starts).
- Who trained Poker Play?
- Poker Play (FR) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 11 January 2022.
- Who is Poker Play's sire?
- Poker Play (FR) is by Martaline (GB) out of Becquarette (FR), whose sire is Nombre Premier.
- What going does Poker Play prefer?
- Poker Play (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Poker Play's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 123, from the run on 11 January 2022. The highest on record is 138.
- What is Poker Play's sire's record?
- Martaline (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,345 runs since Jan 2008 (723 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
- Who are Poker Play's siblings?
- Out of Becquarette (FR), Poker Play (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Storminator (FR) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Storminator (FR)). The wins came over 1m–3m. As at Oct 2026.