Skip to content
Jockey profile

David Noonan

1,415 rides in the last 5 seasons · 611 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride yesterday 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
106–1,415
Wins / Runs
7.5%
Strike rate
n=1,415
294 (21%)
Placed
0.91
n=1,414 · 0.79 incl. margin
−497.56
£1 level stake
n=1,414 at SP · −35.2%
£1.66m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
1.1%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 280 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 8% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.91). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 13% (106 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 1,415 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Nov–Mar Fresh horses: 7.7% 36.6% when favourite Jane Williams: 13.9% from 302 LTO winners: 13.2% Rides the favourite in 5% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Hereford (14.7%, n=68) and Huntingdon (15.2%, n=33) — all clear of the rider's 7.5% baseline. It is weakest at Stratford (0% over 56 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 13.2% (n=106, Fair A/E 0.81), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 2.7% (n=182, Fair A/E 0.73). Jane Williams supplies 21% of the rides and beats the rider's average (13.9% vs 7.5%, A/E 1.00) — the market has that partnership priced right. The rider also reads well in Class 3 (12.7%, n=166). 6 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Caspian Caviar Gold Cup Handicap Chase at Cheltenham (Dec 2019, £73,151). The standout partner of the record: Mr Clarkson (IRE) — 5 wins from 19 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires Nov–Mar.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 7.5% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
5.9%−1.6
n=544 · A/E 1.05 · £1 −162.93
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
13.2%+5.7
n=106 · A/E 0.81 · £1 −41.31
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
7.7%+0.2
n=337 · A/E 1.04 · £1 −74.67
When favourite
36.6%
n=71 · A/E 1.06 · £1 −4.32
Big fields · 14+ runners
2.7%−4.8
n=182 · A/E 0.73 · £1 −94.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
5.6%−1.9
n=36 · A/E 1.12 · £1 −14.50

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 7.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With Jane Williams 13.9% vs 7.5% · n=302
At Hereford 14.7% vs 7.5% · n=68
At Stratford 0% vs 7.5% · n=56
At Worcester 1.2% vs 7.5% · n=84
At Huntingdon 15.2% vs 7.5% · n=33
In Class 3 12.7% vs 7.5% · n=166
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 831 52 6.3% −370.01
Chase 503 47 9.3% −143.68
NH Flat 78 7 9% +19.13
Flat 3 0 0% −3.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 623 36 5.8% −250.92
Good to Soft 374 32 8.6% −147.48
Soft 306 28 9.2% −60.30
Heavy 82 10 12.2% −8.86
Good to Firm 27 0 0% −27.00
Standard (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Newton Abbot 118 7 5.9% −74.57
Exeter 115 13 11.3% −2.50
Taunton 103 10 9.7% +9.86
Chepstow 93 12 12.9% −36.89
Wincanton 85 3 3.5% −53.50
Worcester 84 1 1.2% −81.90
Ffos Las 77 7 9.1% −39.83
Uttoxeter 68 4 5.9% −13.12
Hereford 68 10 14.7% −22.29
Stratford 56 0 0% −56.00
Market Rasen 45 5 11.1% +29.11
Warwick 45 2 4.4% −32.67
Ludlow 42 3 7.1% −15.50
Plumpton 36 1 2.8% −31.67
Cheltenham 36 1 2.8% −31.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 588 53 9% −203.00
Class 5 507 24 4.7% −180.34
Class 3 166 21 12.7% −28.63
Class 2 95 6 6.3% −49.09
Class 1 58 2 3.4% −36.50

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 78 27 34.6% 1.05 −6.82
2nd–3rd fav 253 34 13.4% 0.80 −89.74
4th–6th fav 474 35 7.4% 1.04 −46.00
7th+ in betting 609 10 1.6% 0.68 −355.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
81.2% completed · 1,334 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 503 79.3% 21 5 77 0 1
Hurdle 831 82.3% 9 7 128 1 2
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Coastguard Station (IRE) 18 3 6 23 Aug 26
Torrent (GB) 15 2 10 10 Oct 26
Saint Segal (FR) 15 3 9 21 Apr 25
Boys Of Wexford (GB) 14 1 4 6 Sep 25
Despereaux (FR) 14 2 4 6 Apr 25
Getuptheyard (IRE) 13 0 3 11 Oct 26
Moorland Rambler (GB) 12 2 3 28 Feb 25
In Rem (FR) 12 1 4 29 Oct 24
Pepe Le Moko (FR) 11 2 4 24 Mar 25
Jaminska (FR) 11 2 6 20 Mar 25
Jupiter Allen (FR) 11 4 5 11 Mar 25
Yggdrasil (FR) 11 2 4 10 Feb 25
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 611 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 5 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
0 from 10
Only 10 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
10121065520541010
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardJane Williams
21% of all rides
13.9% SR · A/E 1.00
TrainerRWSR£1
Jane Williams 302 42 13.9% −48.52
Nigel Hawke 225 9 4% −110.55
Henry Oliver 108 10 9.3% −41.25
David Pipe 102 8 7.8% −31.32
Tom Gretton 68 4 5.9% −18.50
Gary Moore 36 3 8.3% −4.00
Tim Vaughan 36 3 8.3% −27.46
Tom Symonds 33 0 0% −33.00
Max Young 30 1 3.3% +11.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2013→
268
Archived wins
6
Pattern / graded wins
£3.47m
Prize money
2016
Best season · 42 wins
Warthog (FR) — Caspian Caviar Gold Cup Handicap Chase Cheltenham · Dec 2019 · Grade 3
£73,151
Le Patron (FR) — Betfair Henry Viii Novices' Chase (Grade 1) (GBB Race) Sandown · Dec 2023 · Grade 1
£45,774
Fountains Windfall (GB) — Gaskells Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) Aintree · Apr 2017 · Grade 3
£39,389

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Saint Des Saints (FR) 14% · 7–50
Progeny have won 15% of 5,357 runs since 2008 (643 horses).
Kapgarde (FR) 15.4% · 6–39
Progeny have won 12.5% of 6,630 runs since 2008 (725 horses).
Getaway (GER) 2.7% · 1–37
Progeny have won 11.3% of 10,979 runs since 2016 (1,029 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Diamond Boy (FR) 2.8% · 1–36
Progeny have won 12% of 2,291 runs since 2016 (287 horses).
Castle Du Berlais (FR) 27.3% · 9–33
Progeny have won 12.9% of 518 runs since 2022 (106 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 17% from 165.
Manatee (GB) 15.6% · 5–32
Progeny have won 10.4% of 279 runs since 2021 (68 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 3,563 · newest first

The latest 50 of 3,563 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 28 May 2013 to 3 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
09 Oct 26 Chepstow Calme Olympien (FR)T: Tim Vaughan LSL Racing Handicap Hurdle RaceClass 4 · 19.5f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 4th 25/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 13 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 1 run (won 0) · fastest on KTB Speed in 3 runs (won 0) · to 2 Nov 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is David Noonan's strike rate?
David Noonan has won 106 of 1,415 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 7.5% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does David Noonan do best at?
Hereford by strike rate: 10 wins from 68 rides (14.7%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does David Noonan ride most for?
Jane Williams, with 302 rides since 2022 — 21% of the total. That pairing has won 42 (13.9%).
Is David Noonan in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 10 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is David Noonan's Fair A/E?
0.91, from 1,414 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).