Potala Palace (GB)
Potala Palace (GB) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Roscommon (Jul 2019).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 20dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 89A | 74 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 75C | 67.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 89A | 75 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 101 | 17 | 16.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,107 | 286 | 13.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,966 | 424 | 14.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,324 | 165 | 12.5% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,413 | 160 | 11.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Heavy | 428 | 34 | 7.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,501 | 538 | 15.4% | +1.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 253 | 32 | 12.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,309 | 291 | 12.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,882 | 427 | 14.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,796 | 558 | 14.7% | +1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,682 | 218 | 13% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 683 | 76 | 11.1% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 209 | 19 | 9.1% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | −3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Sanaija (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m4f–1m6f.
Family form: Six Blue (GB) finished 4th of 16 at Leicester, 26 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanaija (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| National Wealth (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1m6f | — |
| Swertia (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m4½f | — |
| Golden Sanjida (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Six Blue (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Flight To Fancy (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane Crosse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Sep 19+10d | Navan | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 9/18 | ¾ | 9-3 | 82 | 60C | 73A | Donnacha O'Brien | 5/1 |
| 28 Aug 19+24d | Bellewstown | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 5/15 | hd | 9-3 | 83 | 74C | 83A | Donnacha O'Brien | 5/2F |
| 04 Aug 19+27d | Galway | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 7/14 | 2 | 9-1 | 84 | — | 74A | Donnacha O'Brien | 11/4F |
| 08 Jul 19+25d | Roscommon | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10) | 2/8 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 89A | 88A | Donnacha O'Brien | 8/11F |
| 13 Jun 19+14d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10) | 2/10 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 56A | 77A | Shane Crosse | 6/1 |
| 30 May 19 | Fairyhouse | Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 6/13 | nse | 8-12 | — | 75C | 66A | Shane Crosse | 11/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Potala Palace won?
- Potala Palace (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2019. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Potala Palace?
- Potala Palace (GB) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 7 September 2019.
- Who is Potala Palace's sire?
- Potala Palace (GB) is by Dansili (GB) out of Sanjida (IRE), whose sire is Polish Precedent.
- What is Potala Palace's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 7 September 2019. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Potala Palace's sire's record?
- Dansili (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
- Who are Potala Palace's siblings?
- Out of Sanjida (IRE), Potala Palace (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Sanaija (GB) (1). The wins came over 1m4f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.