Power Over Me (IRE)
Power Over Me won five of 15 starts between Jan 2021 and Mar 2021, all on the all-weather over 6f – 7f. He recorded two wins at Wolverhampton, two at Lingfield and one at Chelmsford City, all in handicaps except for a maiden success. The gelding, who raced off an official rating of 82 at his last run, finished 6 of 9 in a Class 4 handicap at Wolverhampton in Jan 2025. He was 9lb below his highest ever mark of 91 on that occasion.
- 5–15Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 6 (40%)Placed
- +25.45£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 2.23Fair A/E n=15 · 1.93 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 1194 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 106
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 106A | 102 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 105C | 87 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 106A | 102 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 87C | 82.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Mid-division 2 (67%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,410 runs since Mar 2019 (122 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 11.9% from 118. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.9% from 180. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 168.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 148 | 13 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Good | 258 | 19 | 7.4% | −1.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 146 | 13 | 8.9% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 268 | 20 | 7.5% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 118 | 14 | 11.9% | +3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 469 | 47 | 10% | +1.1 | 5 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 180 | 25 | 13.9% | +5 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 636 | 60 | 9.4% | +0.5 | 5 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 296 | 25 | 8.4% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 168 | 9 | 5.4% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 84 | 3 | 3.6% | −5.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Danish Duke (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Danish Duke (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danish Duke (IRE) | 55 | 6 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Jaarih (IRE) | 26 | 3 | 5f | Class 5 |
| I Am Power (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Island Reel (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 5 | 45% | +29.45 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +24.75 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.20 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +7.70 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.75 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +21.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 5 | 38% | +27.45 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran O'Neill | 6 | 5 | 83% | +34.45 |
| Taylor Fisher | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Coen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 9 | 5 | 56% | +31.45 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 07 Jan 25+36d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap Settled in the pack on the rail - improved into contention around the turn but boxed in with 1f left - lost ground close home to finish sixth | 6/9 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 82 | 103A | 81A | Taylor Fisher | 14/1 |
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 24+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weekly Free Bets With BetUK Handicap (Rider Restricted Race) Settled around midpack - pressed for effort with over a furlong left - unable to close the gap late | 6/12 | nk | 9-6 | 85 | 106A | 86A | Taylor Fisher | 33/1 |
| 06 Nov 24+1194d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet More Boosts In More Races Handicap Held up at the back throughout - never a threat - finished well held in 11th | 11/14 | 5 | 9-11 | 87 | 86B | 70A | Taylor Fisher | 150/1 |
| 2021 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Jul 21+30d | Goodwood | Unibet Stewards' Sprint Handicap (Consolation Race For The Stewards' Cup) | 3/25 | 1½ | 9-7 | 90 | 105C | 104A | Kieran Shoemark | 9/1 |
| 01 Jul 21+28d | Epsom Downs | Watchable Handicap | 7/7 | dht | 10-0 | 90 | 102B | 101A | Kieran Shoemark | 11/1 |
| 03 Jun 21+75d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ministry Of Sound Classical 21st August Handicap | 4/5 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 91 | 91C | 78B | Sean Levey | 5/2J |
| 20 Mar 21+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap | 1/7 | 9-1 | 85 | 106A | 93A | Kieran O'Neill | 16/5 | |
| 08 Mar 21+37d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 1/10 | 9-7 | 80 | 105A | 94A | Kieran O'Neill | 13/2 | |
| 30 Jan 21+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap | 3/7 | 1 | 9-12 | 70 | 97A | 86A | Kieran O'Neill | 4/5F |
| 24 Jan 21+3d | Lingfield (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap | 1/9 | 9-3 | 68 | 102A | 91A | Kieran O'Neill | 5/4F | |
| 21 Jan 21+7d | Lingfield (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 1/7 | 9-1 | 59 | 94A | 85A | Kieran O'Neill | 5/2 | |
| 14 Jan 21+84d | Chelmsford City (AW) | tote Placepot Your First Bet Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 9-5 | 59 | 103A | 88B | Kieran O'Neill | 22/1 | |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 20+6d | Navan | Navanracecourse.ie Maiden | 5/13 | nk | 9-4 | — | 87C | 70A | Ben Coen | 8/1 |
| 16 Oct 20+373d | Dundalk (AW) | DundalkStadium.com Maiden | 10/14 | nk | 9-4 | — | 75B | 55A | Ben Coen | 11/1 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 09 Oct 19 | Navan | Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden (Plus 10) | 8/21 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 78C | 78A | Leigh Roche | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Power Over Me won?
- Power Over Me (IRE) won 5 of 15 archived starts between 2019 and 2025, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 6 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Power Over Me?
- Power Over Me (IRE) was trained by Joe Tickle on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 7 January 2025.
- Who is Power Over Me's sire?
- Power Over Me (IRE) is by Ivawood (IRE) out of Bridge Note (USA), whose sire is Stravinsky.
- What going does Power Over Me prefer?
- Power Over Me (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 5 wins from 11 starts (45.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Power Over Me's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 7 January 2025. The highest on record is 91.
- What is Power Over Me's sire's record?
- Ivawood (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,410 runs since Mar 2019 (122 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 11.9% from 118. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.9% from 180. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 168.
- Who are Power Over Me's siblings?
- Out of Bridge Note (USA), Power Over Me (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Danish Duke (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Danish Duke (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.