Prescription (GB)
Prescription (GB) is 5 from 15, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Weatherbys Bank Kilvington Fillies' Stakes at Nottingham (May 2010). Hasn't won since May 2010. All 5 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off a career-high mark of 97.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Prescription (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Dose (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Dose (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dose (GB) | 36 | 3 | 1m–1m2f | Class 5 |
| The Chemist (GB) | 7 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Matron (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 5–15Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 8 (53.3%)Placed
- +7.74£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=15 · 1.11 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 301 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 82 | 9 | 11% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,937 | 250 | 12.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Good | 2,837 | 385 | 13.6% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,604 | 200 | 12.5% | −1.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,071 | 282 | 13.6% | 0 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 702 | 97 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,556 | 514 | 14.5% | +0.9 | 2 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,164 | 134 | 11.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,406 | 594 | 13.5% | −0.1 | 5 from 15 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,131 | 495 | 15.8% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,468 | 340 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,095 | 119 | 10.9% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 45 | 11.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Instructor (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Clinical (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instructor (GB) | 40 | 5 | 1m–1m2½f | Class 4 |
| Clinical (GB) | 13 | 4 | 7f–1m½f | Group 3 |
| Cupid's Glory (GB) | 33 | 3 | 7½f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Spin Doctor (GB) | 10 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Dolzago (GB) | 10 | 2 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Bridal Path (GB) | 8 | 2 | 5f | Class 4 |
| About Turn (GB) | 7 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Magnificence (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.38 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.88 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.38 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.50 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.12 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.62 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seb Sanders | 6 | 2 | 33% | +5.62 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.38 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rosie Jessop | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 5 | 36% | +8.74 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| 2009 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.38 |
| 2008 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +6.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Prescription won?
- Prescription (GB) won 5 of 15 archived starts between 2008 and 2010, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 8 times in total (53.3% of starts).
- Who trained Prescription?
- Prescription (GB) was trained by Sir Mark Prescott Bt on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 2 October 2010.
- Who is Prescription's sire?
- Prescription (GB) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Doctor's Glory (USA), whose sire is Elmaamul.
- What going does Prescription prefer?
- Prescription (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Prescription's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 97, from the run on 2 October 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Prescription's sire's record?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,789 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
- Who are Prescription's siblings?
- Out of Doctor's Glory (USA), Prescription (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Instructor (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Clinical (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Prescription produced winners?
- As a dam, Prescription (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Dose (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Dose (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.