Purple Sage (IRE)
Purple Sage (IRE) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2008. The win came on turf — 0 from 5 on the all-weather. Last raced off 78, 11lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Purple Sage (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 3 winners — most wins The Thunderer (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sage Advice (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Thunderer (IRE) | 38 | 4 | 1m2f–1m4½f | Class 5 |
| Sage Advice (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 1m2f–2m | Class 4 |
| Kolachi (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Decem Starr (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Patronise (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −7.75£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.97Fair A/E n=10 · 0.80 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 267dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 91 | 10 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,740 | 223 | 12.8% | +1.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 2,499 | 248 | 9.9% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,089 | 120 | 11% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 1,733 | 224 | 12.9% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 656 | 78 | 11.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,285 | 224 | 9.8% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 403 | 53 | 13.2% | +2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,710 | 331 | 12.2% | +1 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,715 | 312 | 11.5% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,311 | 237 | 10.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,270 | 134 | 10.6% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 51 | 9.6% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 130 | 8 | 6.2% | −5 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Lochalsh (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Listed (Annabelle's Charm (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lochalsh (IRE) | 34 | 4 | 1m4f–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Annabelle's Charm (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 1m–1m2f | Listed |
| Dhan Dhana (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Spartan Spirit (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 1m3f | Class 6 |
| Palus San Marco (IRE) | 25 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| The Magic Pencil (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Rabshih (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Bold Statement (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Antrim (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newmarket | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Michael Hills | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Richard Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Mar 15+26d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Follow totepool On Twitter Handicap | 7/8 | shd | 9-5 | 78 | 74A | Stevie Donohoe | 25/1 |
| 14 Feb 15+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral.co.uk Handicap | 8/8 | 13 | 9-7 | 82 | 56C | Stevie Donohoe | 50/1 |
| 31 Jan 15+42d | Lingfield (AW) | coral.co.uk Handicap | 5/6 | 12 | 9-1 | 85 | 56B | Stevie Donohoe | 33/1 |
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 14+2247d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral Mobile 'Just Three Clicks To Bet' Handicap | 9/9 | 1 | 9-1 | 87 | 71A | Stevie Donohoe | 66/1 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Oct 08+7d | Newbury | Play Blackjack At Intercasino.co.uk Fillies Radley Stakes (Listed) | 7/12 | 1¼ | 8-12 | 89 | 71A | Michael Hills | 16/1 |
| 18 Oct 08+21d | Newmarket | Countrywide Steel & Tubes Rockfel Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 9/15 | 1½ | 8-12 | 89 | 78A | Richard Hills | 33/1 |
| 27 Sep 08+18d | Chester | Premier Estates Ltd 10th Anniversary Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/11 | 9-0 | 76 | 83A | Chris Catlin | 5/4F | |
| 09 Sep 08+18d | Lingfield (AW) | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (AW) | 2/13 | 4 | 9-0 | 76 | 77A | Michael Hills | 15/8F |
| 22 Aug 08+13d | Newmarket | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 4/17 | ¾ | 9-0 | 89 | 82A | Michael Hills | 4/1F |
| 09 Aug 08 | Newmarket | Wyck Hall Stud Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 5/17 | shd | 9-0 | 89 | 74A | Michael Hills | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Purple Sage won?
- Purple Sage (IRE) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2008 and 2015, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Purple Sage?
- Purple Sage (IRE) was trained by Brendan Powell on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 12 March 2015.
- Who is Purple Sage's sire?
- Purple Sage (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Kylemore (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What is Purple Sage's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 12 March 2015. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Purple Sage's sire's record?
- Danehill Dancer (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.2% of 10,094 runs since Jan 2008 (783 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 130.
- Who are Purple Sage's siblings?
- Out of Kylemore (IRE), Purple Sage (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Lochalsh (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Annabelle's Charm (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Purple Sage produced winners?
- As a dam, Purple Sage (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: The Thunderer (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sage Advice (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–2m. As at Oct 2026.