Qawaasem (IRE)
Qawaasem (IRE) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2013. Last raced off 81, 19lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Qawaasem (IRE) has 5 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Nubough (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Nubough (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nubough (IRE) | 75 | 5 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Bakr (GB) | 11 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Shurut (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Marsilius (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Kawaalot (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=6 · 1.01 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 57 | 11 | 19.3% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,981 | 306 | 15.4% | +0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 2,387 | 335 | 14% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,013 | 124 | 12.2% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,288 | 151 | 11.7% | −3.1 | — |
| Heavy | 370 | 45 | 12.2% | −2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,315 | 564 | 17% | +2.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 583 | 87 | 14.9% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,073 | 593 | 14.6% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,985 | 476 | 15.9% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,074 | 313 | 15.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 475 | 44 | 9.3% | −5.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 180 | 21 | 11.7% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 38 | 2 | 5.3% | −9.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mukalal (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Mukalal (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mukalal (GB) | 14 | 4 | 7f–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Taqneyya (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Mutalaaqy (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Mishwaar (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Glenstan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 16 May 14+245d | York | Irish Champions Weekend Fillies' Stakes (Registered As The Michael Seely Memorial Stakes) (Listed) | 9/14 | nk | 9-0 | 81 | 77A | Tom Queally | 16/1 |
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Sep 13+20d | Doncaster | Barrett Steel May Hill Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) (Str) | 7/7 | 2½ | 8-12 | 100 | 69A | Paul Hanagan | 11/2 |
| 24 Aug 13+30d | Goodwood | Whiteley Clinic Prestige Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 2/7 | 2½ | 9-0 | 94 | 91A | Paul Hanagan | 4/1 |
| 25 Jul 13+14d | Sandown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Star Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 2/7 | nk | 8-12 | — | 97A | Paul Hanagan | 9/4F |
| 11 Jul 13+13d | Newmarket | Three Chimneys E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/14 | 9-0 | — | 92A | Paul Hanagan | 4/1 | |
| 28 Jun 13 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs E.b.f. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/9 | 2¾ | 9-0 | — | 84A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Qawaasem won?
- Qawaasem (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Qawaasem?
- Qawaasem (IRE) was trained by Charles Hills on the most recent run on record, at York on 16 May 2014.
- Who is Qawaasem's sire?
- Qawaasem (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Misdaqeya (GB), whose sire is Red Ransom.
- What is Qawaasem's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 81, from the run on 16 May 2014. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Qawaasem's sire's record?
- Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,412 runs since Jan 2008 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
- Who are Qawaasem's siblings?
- Out of Misdaqeya (GB), Qawaasem (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mukalal (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Mukalal (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Qawaasem produced winners?
- As a dam, Qawaasem (IRE) has 5 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Nubough (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Nubough (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Oct 2026.