Queen Margrethe (GB)
Queen Margrethe (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 12 at Ballinrobe (Jul 2005). Last raced off a career-high mark of 63.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Queen Margrethe (GB) has 6 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Colony Queen (GB) (10 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–1m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Colony Queen (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colony Queen (GB) | 30 | 10 | 1m1½f–1m3½f | Class 2 |
| Hongkong Adventure (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Escaping Midge (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Don't Hurry Love (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Kenmay (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen Carmel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 63Highest OR
- 16dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 250 | 29 | 11.6% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 377 | 29 | 7.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 9 | 5.3% | −3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 182 | 8 | 4.4% | −3.9 | — |
| Heavy | 62 | 2 | 3.2% | −5.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 306 | 35 | 11.4% | +3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 21 | 10.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 326 | 28 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 378 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 212 | 21 | 9.9% | +1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 99 | 5 | 5.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 22 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sell Out (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (Sell Out (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sell Out (GB) | 15 | 3 | 7f–1m4f | Listed |
| Shotacross The Bow (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Neshla (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Aug 05+20d | Gowran Park | Rooftop Restaurant At Gowran Park Handicap (40-70) | 7/16 | 1 | 9-1 | 63 | 61C | Pat Smullen | 8/1 |
| 01 Aug 05+13d | Naas | Naas Maiden | 12/17 | 1½ | 8-2 | — | 52C | Shane Gorey | 6/1 |
| 19 Jul 05+19d | Ballinrobe | Moylough Concrete Maiden | 4/12 | 4 | 8-11 | — | 44C | Pat Smullen | 13/2 |
| 30 Jun 05+11d | Tipperary | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 8/12 | hd | 9-0 | — | 73C | Pat Smullen | 5/1 |
| 19 Jun 05 | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 5/9 | 2 | 8-12 | — | — | Pat Smullen | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Queen Margrethe won?
- Queen Margrethe (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2005.
- Who trained Queen Margrethe?
- Queen Margrethe (GB) was trained by D K Weld on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 21 August 2005.
- Who is Queen Margrethe's sire?
- Queen Margrethe (GB) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Nordica (GB), whose sire is Northfields.
- What is Queen Margrethe's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 21 August 2005. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Queen Margrethe's sire's record?
- Grand Lodge (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 1,359 runs since Jan 2008 (104 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 250. Weakest on soft going: 4.4% from 182.
- Who are Queen Margrethe's siblings?
- Out of Nordica (GB), Queen Margrethe (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sell Out (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Sell Out (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Queen Margrethe produced winners?
- As a dam, Queen Margrethe (GB) has 6 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Colony Queen (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Colony Queen (GB)). The wins came over 1m1½f–1m3½f. As at Oct 2026.