Quidem Meus (IRE)
Quidem Meus (IRE) is 1 from 9. Hasn't won since Sep 2009.
- 1–9Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 2 (22.2%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 1.85Fair A/E n=9 · 1.37 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since Jan 2008 (527 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +8.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 531 | 69 | 13% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,031 | 224 | 11% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 835 | 89 | 10.7% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,377 | 122 | 8.9% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 679 | 74 | 10.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 138 | 7 | 5.1% | −5.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 49 | 5 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 211 | 9 | 4.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,811 | 185 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,900 | 204 | 10.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,349 | 156 | 11.6% | +1.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 286 | 29 | 10.1% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Meetmeatthemoon (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Meetmeatthemoon (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meetmeatthemoon (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 2m–2m3f | Class 4 |
| Somethingdifferent (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Thoor Castle (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Theionlady (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Wild Blueberry (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian McCarthy | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| B J Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roger Loughran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Jul 10+7d | Ballinrobe | Ladbrokes.com Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | F/14 | — | 10-13 | 92 | — | Ian McCarthy | 12/1 |
| 13 Jul 10+9d | Killarney | Paul Fitzgerald & Son Builders Suppliers Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 9/18 | 4 | 10-10 | 93 | 100A | B J Cooper | 16/1 |
| 04 Jul 10+34d | Bellewstown | Outsource Handicap Hurdle (81-109) | 8/15 | ½ | 10-7 | 95 | 97A | B J Cooper | 12/1 |
| 31 May 10+229d | Ballinrobe | I.t.b.a. (western Region) Mares Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 12/16 | 14 | 10-6 | 96 | 82C | Roger Loughran | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 14 Oct 09+15d | Punchestown | Come Racing Again Tomorrow Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 18/25 | 6 | 10-2 | 97 | 76C | Ian McCarthy | 25/1 |
| 29 Sep 09+8d | Roscommon | Boyle Novice Hurdle | 6/11 | 1¼ | 10-12 | 97 | 88A | Ian McCarthy | 7/1 |
| 21 Sep 09+51d | Ballinrobe | Tote Placepot Races 1 To 6 Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 1/13 | 10-7 | — | 116A | Ian McCarthy | 8/1 | |
| 01 Aug 09+27d | Galway | Kerrymaid Festival Flat Race | 12/20 | 1¾ | 10-11 | — | 73A | Paddy Kennedy | 12/1 |
| 05 Jul 09 | Sligo | Northwest Maiden Hurdle | 2/12 | 4 | 10-6 | — | 89A | Ian McCarthy | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Quidem Meus won?
- Quidem Meus (IRE) won 1 of 9 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 2 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Quidem Meus?
- Quidem Meus (IRE) was trained by D T Hughes on the most recent run on record, at Ballinrobe on 20 July 2010.
- Who is Quidem Meus's sire?
- Quidem Meus (IRE) is by Definite Article (GB) out of Valleya (FR), whose sire is Linamix.
- What is Quidem Meus's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 92, from the run on 20 July 2010. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Quidem Meus's sire's record?
- Definite Article (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 5,617 runs since Jan 2008 (527 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.1% from 138. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 4.3% from 211.
- Who are Quidem Meus's siblings?
- Out of Valleya (FR), Quidem Meus (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Meetmeatthemoon (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Meetmeatthemoon (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m3f. As at Oct 2026.