Raffishing Look (USA)
Raffishing Look (USA) is yet to win from 6 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 15 at Cork (Jun 2007). Last raced off a career-high mark of 68.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Raffishing Look (USA) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Improbable (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 20dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 1,093 runs since Jan 2008 (137 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 10.9% from 138. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 18.1% from 243.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 6 | 31.6% | +17.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 236 | 37 | 15.7% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 326 | 48 | 14.7% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 146 | 18 | 12.3% | −2.2 | — |
| Soft | 138 | 15 | 10.9% | −3.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 52 | 8 | 15.4% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 176 | 26 | 14.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 150 | 21 | 14% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 243 | 44 | 18.1% | +3.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 372 | 57 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 155 | 22 | 14.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 84 | 7 | 8.3% | −6.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 65 | 5 | 7.7% | −6.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Society Hostess (USA) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Avenue Of Honour (USA)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Society Hostess (USA) | 7 | 2 | 7f | — |
| Avenue Of Honour (USA) | 4 | 1 | 1m5½f | Class 6 |
| Wildfire Blaze (USA) | 10 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Truth Seeking (USA) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Summer Scent (USA) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Cheeky Try (USA) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Jul 07+11d | Leopardstown | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (42-70) | 11/14 | 5 | 9-3 | 68 | 57C | Shane Gorey | 7/1 |
| 17 Jul 07+18d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 3/15 | ½ | 9-0 | 66 | 85C | Pat Smullen | 11/2 |
| 29 Jun 07+12d | Curragh | Kildare Village Handicap (55-70) | 27/27 | 4 | 9-2 | 68 | 36C | Pat Smullen | 8/1 |
| 17 Jun 07+41d | Cork | Golden Olive Maiden | 2/15 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 80C | Pat Smullen | 8/1 |
| 07 May 07+16d | Curragh | Antonius Pius Maiden | 16/25 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 50C | Pat Smullen | 5/1 |
| 21 Apr 07 | Naas | goracingatnaasracecourse.com Maiden | 2/16 | 8 | 9-0 | — | 54C | Pat Smullen | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Raffishing Look won?
- Raffishing Look (USA) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2007. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Raffishing Look?
- Raffishing Look (USA) was trained by D K Weld on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 28 July 2007.
- Who is Raffishing Look's sire?
- Raffishing Look (USA) is by Kingmambo (USA) out of Touch Of Truth (USA), whose sire is Storm Cat.
- What is Raffishing Look's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 28 July 2007. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Raffishing Look's sire's record?
- Kingmambo (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 1,093 runs since Jan 2008 (137 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 10.9% from 138. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 18.1% from 243.
- Who are Raffishing Look's siblings?
- Out of Touch Of Truth (USA), Raffishing Look (USA) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Society Hostess (USA) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Avenue Of Honour (USA)). The wins came over 7f–1m5½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Raffishing Look produced winners?
- As a dam, Raffishing Look (USA) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.