A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
KTB Speed
Best recent Speed110the best of the last 2 graded (A or B) runs · Southwell, 26 Oct 2017
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Jumps 5 figures · best 110C · median 103
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 5 Nov 2025
Good to Soft
2
94B
91
—
Heavy
2
110C
106.5
—
Good
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 5 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m
2
94B
91
—
1m5f – 2m
2
110C
110
—
2m1f – 2m4f
1
—
—
—
Of 7 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
KTB Rating
Best recent KTB Rating109Bthe best of the last 3 rated runs · Uttoxeter, 18 Oct 2018Official rating 120at the last run, 22 Feb 2019
What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →
Jumps 6 figures · best 117B · median 107.5
Going
Runs
Best
Median
Since 5 Nov 2025
Good to Soft
2
109B
104
—
Heavy
2
117B
109.5
—
Soft
1
—
—
—
Good
1
—
—
—
Distance
Runs
Best
Median
Since 5 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m
2
109B
104
—
2m1f – 2m4f
2
117B
111.5
—
1m5f – 2m
2
111A
106.5
—
Of 7 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).
KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Sire
Flemensfirth (USA)
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
Going
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
Firm
38
0
0%
−11.9
—
Good to Firm
522
50
9.6%
−2.3
—
Good
4,057
443
10.9%
−1
0 from 1
Good to Soft
2,935
354
12.1%
+0.2
0 from 2
Soft
5,876
751
12.8%
+0.9
0 from 2
Heavy
3,817
449
11.8%
−0.1
1 from 2
Standard (AW)
42
2
4.8%
−7.1
—
Distance (all codes)
Runs
Wins
SR
vs sire
This horse
1m – 1m1f
2
0
0%
−11.9
—
1m2f – 1m4f
25
1
4%
−7.9
—
1m5f – 2m
4,486
548
12.2%
+0.3
0 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f
6,082
724
11.9%
0
1 from 2
2m5f – 3m
5,260
623
11.8%
−0.1
0 from 3
Over 3m
1,432
153
10.7%
−1.2
—
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Ravensdale (IRE) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2017 and 2019, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
Who trained Ravensdale?
Ravensdale (IRE) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies on the most recent run on record, at Exeter on 22 February 2019.
Who is Ravensdale's sire?
Ravensdale (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Thunder Belle (IRE), whose sire is Glacial Storm.
What is Ravensdale's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 120, from the run on 22 February 2019. The highest on record is 130.
What is Ravensdale's sire's record?
Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Ravensdale's siblings?
Out of Thunder Belle (IRE), Ravensdale (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lizlucky (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m½f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.
Ravensdale (IRE)·1–7·SR 14.3%
1Tap Share in the toolbar2Scroll down the sheet3Tap Add to Home Screen, then Add
1Open your browser's menu (the three dots)2Tap Add to Home screen or Install app
KTB
Cookies on Kickthebookies
We use essential cookies to run the site and remember your betslip. No advertising or tracking cookies, ever. By continuing to use this site, you agree. Cookie policy