Rhythmic Motion (GB)
Rhythmic Motion (GB) is yet to win from 6 starts. Last raced off 34, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 45Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 31
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 56C | 31 | — |
| Firm | 2 | 52C | 37.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 22 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 56C | 29.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 52C | 41.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,855 runs since Jan 2008 (417 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 191. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.5% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | +20.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 355 | 39 | 11% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 625 | 68 | 10.9% | +0.3 | — |
| Good to Soft | 552 | 64 | 11.6% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 531 | 46 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 191 | 13 | 6.8% | −3.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,586 | 173 | 10.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 142 | 22 | 15.5% | +4.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,161 | 124 | 10.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,365 | 149 | 10.9% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 863 | 78 | 9% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 222 | 29 | 13.1% | +2.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 93 | 5 | 5.4% | −5.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Chinthurst (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Watching Over You (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinthurst (GB) | 14 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 6 |
| Watching Over You (GB) | 4 | 1 | 2m½f | Class 5 |
| Poetic Motion (GB) | 10 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhiain Ingram | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Bennett | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 20+18d | Bath | visitbath.co.uk Classified Stakes | 11/13 | shd | 9-2 | 34 | 52C | 21C | Daniel Muscutt | 100/1 |
| 30 Jun 20+14d | Leicester | Bodie Hodges Foundation Handicap | 7/7 | 4¾ | 8-7 | 45 | 31A | 12A | Rhiain Ingram | 20/1 |
| 16 Jun 20+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Silver End Handicap | 7/8 | 2¾ | 8-7 | 45 | 56C | 20C | Rhiain Ingram | 28/1 |
| 03 Jun 20+195d | Yarmouth | betyourway At Betway Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 11/11 | 24 | 8-11 | — | 23C | 39C | Shane Kelly | 250/1 |
| 21 Nov 19+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet At totesport.com Novice Median Auction Stakes | 12/12 | 4½ | 9-0 | — | 28C | 51C | Charlie Bennett | 100/1 |
| 06 Nov 19 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red/British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 14/14 | 2¼ | 9-0 | — | 31B | 36A | Charlie Bennett | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rhythmic Motion (GB) won?
- Rhythmic Motion (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2019 and 2020.
- Who trained Rhythmic Motion (GB)?
- Rhythmic Motion (GB) was trained by Jim Boyle on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 18 July 2020.
- Who is Rhythmic Motion (GB)'s sire?
- Rhythmic Motion (GB) is by Toronado (IRE) out of Sonnetation (IRE), whose sire is Dylan Thomas.
- What is Rhythmic Motion (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 34, from the run on 18 July 2020. The highest on record is 45.
- What is Rhythmic Motion (GB)'s sire's record?
- Toronado (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,855 runs since Jan 2008 (417 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 191. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15.5% from 142.
- Who are Rhythmic Motion (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Sonnetation (IRE), Rhythmic Motion (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Chinthurst (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Watching Over You (GB)). The wins came over 1m–2m½f. As at Oct 2026.