Ria D'etel (FR)
Ria D'etel (FR) is 1 from 3, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Finot at Auteuil (FR) (Sep 2015). Hasn't won since Sep 2015.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Ria D'etel (FR) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Raffles Flyer (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raffles Flyer (FR) | 4 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
| Raffles Hermes (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- +0.90£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 582dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 1 run looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,345 runs since Jan 2008 (723 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 70 | 14 | 20% | +5.8 | — |
| Good | 1,272 | 186 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,025 | 149 | 14.5% | +0.3 | — |
| Soft | 3,136 | 408 | 13% | −1.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Heavy | 1,709 | 272 | 15.9% | +1.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 12 | 9.4% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −14.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 12 | 10% | −4.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 269 | 29 | 10.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,521 | 236 | 15.5% | +1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,523 | 516 | 14.6% | +0.4 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,495 | 204 | 13.6% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 375 | 40 | 10.7% | −3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Riviere D'etel (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6½f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Riviere D'etel (FR)).
Family form: Brise D'etel (FR) finished 3rd of 14 at Auteuil (FR), 11 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riviere D'etel (FR) | 26 | 5 | 2m–2m5½f | Grade 2 |
| Kapcorse (FR) | 15 | 4 | 2m4½f–2m6½f | Class 2 |
| Golf Marin (FR) | 16 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Grazie Mille (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| La Ria (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| El Rio (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Douar D'Etel (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Brise D'Etel (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.90 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.90 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.90 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Nabet | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.90 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.90 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.90 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 17 Nov 18+933d | Punchestown | Frontline Security Grabel Mares Hurdle (Listed) | 3/7 | 5 | 10-13 | — | 123A | David Mullins | 8/1 |
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 28 Apr 16+231d | Punchestown | Setanta Sports Mares Novice Hurdle | 2/13 | 9 | 10-11 | — | 129A | Danny Mullins | 5/1 |
| 2015 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 10 Sep 15 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Finot (Hurdle) () (3yo Fillies unraced over hurdles & fences) (Turf) | 1/15 | 10-6 | — | — | Kevin Nabet | 29/10 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ria D'etel won?
- Ria D'etel (FR) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2015 and 2018, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Ria D'etel?
- Ria D'etel (FR) was trained by W P Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 17 November 2018.
- Who is Ria D'etel's sire?
- Ria D'etel (FR) is by Martaline (GB) out of Angesse (FR), whose sire is Indian River.
- What is Ria D'etel's sire's record?
- Martaline (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.2% of 7,345 runs since Jan 2008 (723 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
- Who are Ria D'etel's siblings?
- Out of Angesse (FR), Ria D'etel (FR) has 8 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Riviere D'etel (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Riviere D'etel (FR)). The wins came over 2m–2m6½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Ria D'etel produced winners?
- As a dam, Ria D'etel (FR) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Raffles Flyer (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m1½f. As at Oct 2026.