Rochester Row (IRE)
Rochester Row (IRE) is yet to win from 9 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 16 at Tralee (Aug 2008). Last raced off a career-high mark of 100.
- 0–9Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (44.4%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=9 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 69dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,621 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 160. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 320.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 36 | 4 | 11.1% | +2.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 425 | 37 | 8.7% | 0 | — |
| Good | 594 | 48 | 8.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 378 | 28 | 7.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 160 | 8 | 5% | −3.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 793 | 87 | 11% | +2.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 134 | 11 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 547 | 55 | 10.1% | +1.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 512 | 53 | 10.4% | +1.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 502 | 46 | 9.2% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 497 | 38 | 7.6% | −1.1 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 18 | 5.6% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 103 | 8 | 7.8% | −0.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whipitydooda (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Green Glen (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Loopdeloo (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Janna's Jewel (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thurles | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Russell | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry Geraghty | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew J McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Jul 09+28d | Roscommon | Boylesports Maiden Hurdle | 80/17 | 11-4 | 100 | — | Davy Russell | 5/2F | |
| 08 Jun 09+200d | Roscommon | Www.roscommonracecourse at eircom.net Maiden Hurdle | 5/17 | 2 | 11-12 | 100 | 114A | Davy Russell | 7/2J |
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Nov 08+89d | Thurles | Cahir Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | 1¾ | 11-2 | 100 | 111A | Davy Russell | 5/2 |
| 23 Aug 08+16d | Tralee | Crosse's Water Drilling Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | 9 | 11-2 | 100 | 112A | Barry Geraghty | 9/4J |
| 07 Aug 08+31d | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Lions Club Maiden Hurdle | 3/19 | ½ | 11-2 | — | 118A | Andrew J McNamara | 6/4F |
| 07 Jul 08+144d | Roscommon | Denbren Homes (c&g) Inh Flat Race | 13/18 | shd | 11-8 | — | 78C | Mr Derek O'Connor | 7/2 |
| 14 Feb 08+8d | Thurles | Martinstown Inh Flat Race | 3/12 | 1¼ | 11-7 | — | 125A | Mr Derek O'Connor | 4/1J |
| 06 Feb 08+34d | Down Royal | Bank Of Ireland Business Banking Maiden Hurdle | 5/20 | ½ | 11-2 | 3 | 104A | Davy Russell | 4/1 |
| 03 Jan 08 | Thurles | Heineken W.T.O'Grady Memorial Hurdle | 3/12 | 3½ | 10-9 | 3 | 116A | Davy Russell | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Rochester Row won?
- Rochester Row (IRE) has yet to win, from 9 archived starts between 2008 and 2009. Placed 4 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trained Rochester Row?
- Rochester Row (IRE) was trained by C Byrnes on the most recent run on record, at Roscommon on 6 July 2009.
- Who is Rochester Row's sire?
- Rochester Row (IRE) is by Soviet Star (USA) out of Little Glasgow (IRE), whose sire is King's Theatre.
- What is Rochester Row's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 6 July 2009. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Rochester Row's sire's record?
- Soviet Star (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,621 runs since Jan 2008 (171 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5% from 160. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 320.
- Who are Rochester Row's siblings?
- Out of Little Glasgow (IRE), Rochester Row (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.